Road To Hutch

The NJCAA Division I Basketball Tournament

A Primer to the Hutch Crowd

So, it’s no secret that Hutchinson Community College isn’t in the tournament this year. Hutch will somewhat support Pratt Community College, being from Kansas, but they will be looking for a team to root for.

As the Hutch News pointed out (a good article, please read), there are a few top teams to choose from: Indian Hills, Vincennes, South Plains, Paris, NEO, Salt Lake… There is, however, a secret that the crowd holds: The Underdog. After watching basketball here for all my life, I have seen the crowd get behind a longshot against a “top ranked” team. A great example would be Salt Lake CC in 2009, coming from behind to beat Midland College. The crowd got excited, and was in Salt Lake’s corner most of the second half.

They want a team to get behind, someone that’s a surprise. And while the top seeds deserve to be here, and we will certainly be dazzled by the Indian Hills aerial show, keep an eye out for that “underdog” team that is a Hutch rallying point.

Because there’s nothing that this crowd loves more than an exciting comeback victory.

Share

2014 National Tournament – Games

Yes, it is Tournament time again! Game schedule listed below.

How did they get here?

 

Day 1 – Monday, March 17, 2014

Game 1 – 10:00 am: New Mexico Junior College (26-6) defeated Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College (22-10) 79-62.

Game 2 – 12:00 pm: South Plains College (27-5) defeated Cape Fear Community College (19-13) 93-81.

Game 3 – 2:00 pm: Harcum College (29-3) defeated Walters State Community College (20-13) 97-80.

Game 4 – 4:30 pm: Trinity Valley Community College (27-6) defeated Pratt Community College (22-12) 68-65.

Game 5 – 6:30 pm: Wallace State Community College – Hanceville (27-6) vs Westchester Community College (27-4) 101-99 (2 OT).

Game 6 – 8:30 pm: Columbia State Community College (26-3) vs Central Georgia Technical College (21-12) 80-58.

 

Day 2 – Tuesday, March 18, 2014

Game 7 – 10:00 am: State Fair Community College (25-6) defeated Shelton State Community College (28-5) 111-99 (OT).

Game 8 – 12:00 pm: Jones County Junior College (23-5) defeated Highland Community College (27-7) 81-79.

Game 9 – 2:00 pm: Indian Hills Community College (31-2) defeated New Mexico Junior College (27-6) 102-94 (2 OT).

Game 10 – 4:30 pm: South Plains College (28-5) defeated Paris Junior College (26-7) 75-65.

Game 11 – 6:30 pm: Harcum College (30-3) defeated South Georgia Technical College (29-4) 92-74.

Game 12 – 8:30 pm: Trinity Valley Community College (28-6) defeated Northeastern Junior College (31-3) 88-85.

 

Day 3 – Wednesday, March 19, 2014

Game 13 – 12:00 pm: Vincennes University (31-2) defeated Wallace State Community College – Hanceville (28-6) 84-77.

Game 14 – 2:00 pm: Columbia State Community College (27-3) defeated Salt Lake Community College (27-6) 81-78.

Game 15 – 6:00 pm: Chipola College (25-5) defeated State Fair Community College (26-6) 91-83.

Game 16 – 8:00 pm: Jones County Junior College (24-5) defeated Hill College (25-8) 91-82 (OT).

 

Day 4 – Thursday, March 20, 2014

Game 17 – 12:00 pm: Indian Hills Community College (32-2) defeats South Plains College (29-5) 71-70.

Game 18 – 2:00 pm: Harcum College (31-3) vs Trinity Valley Community College (29-6) 69-56.

Game 19 – 6:00 pm: Vincennes University (32-2) defeats Columbia State Community College (28-3) 95-89.

Game 20 – 8:00 pm: Jones County Junior College (25-5) defeated Chipola College (26-5) 86-79.

 

Day 5 – Friday, March 21, 2014

Game 21 – 6:00 pm: Indian Hills Community College (33-2) defeated Harcum College (32-3) 97-94.

Game 22 – 8:00 pm: Jones County Junior College (26-5) defeated Vincennes University (33-2) 76-63.

 

Day 6 – Saturday, March 22, 2014

3rd Place – 5:00 pm: Vincennes University (33-3) defeated Harcum College (32-4) 98-71.

Championship – 7:00 pm: Jones County Junior College (27-5) defeated Indian Hills Community College (34-2) 87-77.

Share

National Tournament Teams 2014

Here is the District Champions List, Zone Qualifiers, and At-Large Teams at the 2014 NJCAA Division 1 Men’s National Basketball Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

Read the rest of this entry »

Share

Region/District Tournaments 2014

Region 1 (District 1) – February 27 – March 1, 2014

Site: Higher Seed (Website)

 

Thursday 2/27 – 7:30 pm

  • Mesa Community College defeated Cochise College 75-65.
  • Arizona Western College defeated Eastern Arizona College 79-70.

Saturday 3/1 – 7:30 pm

  • Mesa Community College defeated Arizona Western College 108-63.

Mesa Community College wins the Region 1 Championship, and will play the Region 18 Champion for the District 1 Championship.

 

Region 2 (District 2) – March 3 – 8, 2014

Site: Mabee Aerobic Center, Shawnee, OK (1st round at higher seeds)

 

Tuesday 3/4

  • Game 1: Seminole State College defeats Murray State College 76-56.
  • Game 2: Eastern Oklahoma State College defeated Arkansas Baptist College 95-73.
  • Game 3: Northern Oklahoma College – Tonkawa defeated Carl Albert State College 70-62.

Thursday 3/6

  • Game 4: Connors State College defeated Seminole State College 97-86.
  • Game 5: Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College defeated Western Oklahoma State College 76-69.
  • Game 6: Redlands Community College defeated Eastern Oklahoma State College 98-94.
  • Game 7: Northern Oklahoma College – Tonkawa defeated Northern Oklahoma College – Enid 76-73.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 8: Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College defeated Connors State College 117-115 (5 OT).
  • Game 9: Redlands Community College defeats Northern Oklahoma College – Tonkawa 82-66.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College defeated Redlands Community College 91-85.

Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College is the District 2 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 4 (District 4) – March 1 – 3, 2014

Site: Larry F. Kahl Gymnasium, Freeport, IL (Website)

 

Saturday 3/1

  • Game 1: Sauk Valley Community College defeated Richard J Daley College 54-52.
  • Game 2: Highland Community College defeated Harry S Truman College 81-49.
  • Game 3: Kennedy-King College defeated Malcolm X College 61-60.

Sunday 3/2

  • Game 4: Kankakee Community College defeated Sauk Valley Community College 62-59.
  • Game 5: Highland Community College defeated Kennedy-King College 63-56.

Monday 3/3

  • Championship: Highland Community College defeated Kankakee Community College 80-65.

Highland Community College is the Region 4 Champion and plays the Region 16 Champion for the District 4 Championship.

 

Region 5 (District 5) – March 5 – 8, 2014

Site: Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock, TX

 

Wednesday 3/5

  • Game 1: New Mexico Junior College defeated Temple College 88-58.
  • Game 2: Hill College defeated Western Texas College 77-70.
  • Game 3: Howard College defeated McLennan Community College 98-91.
  • Game 4: South Plains College defeated Collin County Community College 85-73.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 5: New Mexico Junior College defeated Howard College 64-60.
  • Game 6: Hill College defeated South Plains College 86-69.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: Hill College defeated New Mexico Junior College 79-66.

Hill College is the District 5 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 6 (District 6) – March 1 – 8, 2014

Site: Koch Arena, Wichita, KS (1st round at higher seeds) (Website)

 

Saturday 3/1

  • Game 1: Independence Community College defeated Colby Community College 80-63.
  • Game 2: Northwest Kansas Technical College defeated Cloud County Community College 82-73 (OT).
  • Game 3: Butler Community College defeated Barton Community College 63-59.
  • Game 4: Hutchinson Community College defeated Allen County Community College 93-83.
  • Game 5: Coffeyville Community College defeated Dodge City Community College 67-64.
  • Game 6: Pratt Community College defeated Labette Community College 93-71.
  • Game 7: Neosho County Community College defeated Garden City Community College 74-59.
  • Game 8: Seward County Community College defeated Cowley College 82-39.

Thursday 3/6

  • Game 9: Northwest Kansas Technical College defeated Independence Community College 97-92 (3 OT).
  • Game 10: Hutchinson Community College defeated Butler Community College 71-61.
  • Game 11: Pratt Community College defeated Coffeyville Community College 66-61.
  • Game 12: Seward County Community College defeated Neosho County Community College 73-68.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 13: Hutchinson Community College defeated Northwest Kansas Technical College 92-81.
  • Game 14: Pratt Community College defeated Seward County Community College 71-68.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: Pratt Community College defeated Hutchinson Community College 77-69.

Pratt Community College is the District 6 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 7 (District 7) – March 4 – 8, 2014

Site: Roane State Gym, Harriman, TN

 

Tuesday 3/4

  • Game 1: Chattanooga State Community College defeats Volunteer State Community College 89-80.
  • Game 2: Roane State Community College advances (Dyersburg State Community College was unable to travel)

Wednesday 3/5

  • Game 3: Columbia State Community College defeated Chattanooga State Community College 89-76.
  • Game 4: Motlow State Community College defeated Cleveland State Community College 78-68.
  • Game 5: Southwest Tennessee Community College defeated Roane State Community College 100-91.
  • Game 6: Walters State Community College defeated Jackson State Community College 82-54.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 7: Columbia State Community College defeated Motlow State Community College 122-121 (2 OT).
  • Game 8: Walters State Community College defeated Southwest Tennessee Community College 76-67.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: Walters State Community College defeated Columbia State Community College 81-76.

Walters State Community College is the District 7 Champion and will go to the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 8 (District 8) – March 5 – 8, 2014

Site: Central Florida Gymnasium, Ocala, FL (Website)

 

Wednesday 3/5

  • Game 1: Pensacola State College defeated Daytona State College 63-62.
  • Game 2: St. Petersburg College defeated Miami Dade College 74-70.
  • Game 3: Polk State College defeated Eastern Florida State College 69-68.
  • Game 4: Chipola College defeated College of Central Florida 82-73.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 5: St. Petersburg College defeated Pensacola State College 74-71.
  • Game 6: Chipola College defeated Polk State College 76-66.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: Chipola College defeated St. Petersburg College 79-73.

Chipola College is the District 8 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 9 (District 9) – March 1 – 5, 2014

Site: South Division Champion (Website)

 

Saturday 3/1

  • Game 1: North Platte Community College defeated Central Wyoming College 71-69.
  • Game 2: Gillette College defeated Trinidad State Junior College 99-76.
  • Game 3: Sheridan Community College defeated Otero Junior College 83-65.
  • Game 4: Northeastern Junior College defeated Little Big Horn College 99-82.

Sunday 3/2

  • Game 5: Casper College defeated Lamar Community College 82-62.
  • Game 6: McCook Community College defeated Western Wyoming Community College 78-71.
  • Game 7: Northwest Wyoming College defeated Laramie County Community College 86-79.
  • Game 8: Western Nebraska Community College defeated Miles Community College 87-57.

Monday 3/3

  • Game 9: North Platte Community College defeats Casper College 71-70 (OT).
  • Game 10: Gillette College defeats McCook Community College 109-97.
  • Game 11: Sheridan Community College defeats Northwest Wyoming College 82-75.
  • Game 12: Northeastern Junior College defeats Western Nebraska Community College 81-52.

Tuesday 3/4

  • Game 13: Gillette College defeated North Platte Community College 86-74.
  • Game 14: Northeastern Junior College defeated Sheridan Community College 90-79.

Wednesday 3/5

  • Championship: Northeastern Junior College defeated Gillette College 119-110 (OT).

Northeastern Junior College is the District 9 Champion and has qualified for the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 10 (District 10) – March 6 – 8, 2014

Site: Brunswick Gymnasium, Supply, NC

 

Thursday 3/6

  • Game 1: USC-Salkehatchie defeated Clinton Junior College 75-69.
  • Game 2: Spartanburg Methodist College defeated Denmark Technical College 85-74.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 3: Brunswick Community College defeated Spartanburg Methodist College 67-53.
  • Game 4: Cape Fear Community College defeated USC-Salkehatchie 87-78.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: Cape Fear Community College defeated Brunswick Community College 99-89.

Cape Fear Community College is the District 10 Champion and will go to the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 11 (District 11) – February 24 – March 1, 2014

Site: Higher Seeds (Website)

 

Monday 2/24 – 7:00 pm

  •  Marshalltown Community College defeats Northeast Community College 93-81.

Wednesday 2/26 – 7:00 pm

  • Indian Hills Community College defeats Marshalltown Community College 133-80.
  • Southeastern Community College defeats Iowa Western Community College 88-71.

Saturday 3/1 – 7:00 pm

  • Indian Hills Community College defeated Southeastern Community College 93-89.

Indian Hills Community College is the Region 11 Champion and will play the Region 13 Champion for the District 11 Championship.

 

Region 12 (District 16) – March 5 – 8, 2014

Site: James Waugh Gymnasium, Ina, IL

Vincennes University (@VincennesU) is the only Division 1 team in Region 12.

With a final record over .500, they qualify for the Region 24 Championship.

 

Region 13 (District 11) – February 26 – March 2, 2014

Site: Regular Season Champion

 

Wednesday 2/26

  • North Dakota State College of Science defeats Bismarck State College 84-62.
  • Williston State College defeats Lake Region State College 86-82.

Sunday 3/2

  • North Dakota State College of Science defeats Williston State College 96-83.

North Dakota State College of Science is the Region 13 Champion and will play the Region 11 Champion for the District 11 Championship.

 

Region 14 (District 14) – March 4 – 8, 2014

Site: Louise Herrington Patriot Center, Tyler, TX (Website)

 

Wednesday 3/5

  • Game 1: Blinn College defeated Tyler Junior College 77-74.
  • Game 2: Angelina College defeated Navarro College 82-76.
  • Game 3: Lee College defeated Jacksonville College 105-98.
  • Game 4: Kilgore College defeated Panola College 73-71.

Thursday 3/6

  • Game 5: Paris Junior College defeated Blinn College 82-67.
  • Game 6: Lamar State College – Port Arthur defeated Angelina College 93-83.
  • Game 7: Trinity Valley Community College defeated Lee College 83-76.
  • Game 8: Kilgore College defeated San Jacinto College 78-65.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 9: Paris Junior College defeated Lamar State College – Port Arthur 78-76.
  • Game 10: Trinity Valley Community College defeated Kilgore College 64-48.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: Paris Junior College defeated Trinity Valley Community College 74-63.

Paris Junior College is the District 14 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 15 (District 3) – February 25 – March 2, 2014

Site: Brookhaven Gymnasium, Selden, NY

Plays Region 19 to advance to District 3 Championship

 

Tuesday 2/25

  • ASA College defeats Globe Institute of Technology 79-73.

Saturday 3/1

  • Westchester Community College defeated Monroe College 69-62.
  • Harcum College defeated ASA College 90-79.

Sunday 3/2

  • Westchester Community College defeated Harcum College 77-73.

Westchester Community College is the Region 15 Champion, and will play the Region 20 Champion for the District 3 Championship.

 

Region 16 (District 4) – February 25 – March 1, 2014

Site: Jefferson College Field House, Hillsboro, MO (Website)

 

Tuesday 2/25

  • Mineral Area College defeats Three Rivers Community College 78-55.

Friday 2/28

  • State Fair Community College defeats Mineral Area College 71-68.
  • Moberly Area Community College defeats Missouri State University – West Plains 77-68.

Saturday 3/1

  • State Fair Community College defeated Moberly Area Community College 84-70.

State Fair Community College is the Region 16 Champion and will play the Region 4 Champion for the District 4 Championship.

 

Region 17 (District 13) – March 4 – 8, 2014

Site: Regular Season Champion

 

Tuesday 3/4

  • Game 1: South Georgia Technical College defeated Gordon State College 83-76.
  • Game 2: Atlanta Metropolitan State College defeated South Georgia State College 83-72.
  • Game 3: Central Georgia Technical College defeated East Georgia State College 84-65.
  • Game 4: Georgia Highlands College defeated Chattahoochee Technical College 88-74.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 6: Central Georgia Technical College defeated Georgia Highlands College 78-77.
  • Game 5: South Georgia Technical College defeated Atlanta Metropolitan State College 82-80.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: South Georgia Technical College defeats Central Georgia Technical College 83-74.

South Georgia Technical College is the District 13 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 18 (District 1) – February 27 – March 1, 2014

Site: Horne Activity Center, Ephriam, UT (Website)

 

Thursday 2/27

  • North Idaho College defeated Colorado Northwestern Community College 58-53.
  • Utah State University Eastern defeated Snow College 85-79

Friday 2/28

  • Salt Lake Community College defeated North Idaho College 89-72.
  • College of Southern Idaho defeated Utah State University Eastern 86-77.

Saturday

  • Salt Lake Community College defeated College of Southern Idaho 62-49.

Salt Lake Community College is the Region 18 Champion and will play the Region 1 Champion for the District 1 Championship.

 

Region 19 (District 3)

Site: Brookhaven Gymnasium, Selden, NY

Harcum College is the only Division I team in Region 19.
With a final record over .500, they qualify for the Region 15 Championship.

 

Region 20 (District 3) – February 28 – March 2, 2014

Site: The ARCC, Hagerstown, MD

 

Sunday 3/2

  • Baltimore City Community College defeated Hagerstown Community College 80-79.

Baltimore City Community College is the Region 20 Champion and will play the Region 15 Champion for the District 3 Championship.

 

Region 22 (District 12) – March 5 – 8, 2014

Site: Tom Drake Coliseum/Wellness Center, Hanceville, AL (Website)

 

Wednesday 3/5

  • Game 1: Chattahoochee Valley Community College defeated Snead State Community College 84-72.
  • Game 2: Southern Union State Community College defeated Wallace Community College – Selma 70-51.
  • Game 3: Lawson State Community College defeated Enterprise State Community College 74-69.
  • Game 4: Bishop State Community College defeated Marion Military Institute 79-60.

Thursday 3/6

  • Game 5: Shelton State Community College defeated Chattahoochee Valley Community College 97-72.
  • Game 6: Southern Union State Community College defeated Lurleen B Wallace Community College 66-62.
  • Game 7: Lawson State Community College defeated Faulkner State Community College 69-64.
  • Game 8: Wallace State Community College – Hanceville defeated Bishop State Community College 69-45.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 9: Shelton State Community College defeated Southern Union State Community College 68-51.
  • Game 10: Wallace State Community College – Hanceville defeated Lawson State Community College 71-61.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: Wallace State Community College – Hanceville defeated Shelton State Community College 77-67.

Wallace State Community College – Hanceville is the District 12 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 23 (District 15) – March 5 – 8, 2014

Site: A.E. Wood Coliseum, Clinton, MS (Website)

 

Thursday 3/6

  • Game 1: Jones County Junior College defeated Southwest Mississippi Community College 109-83.
  • Game 2: East Mississippi Community College defeated Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College 69-68.
  • Game 3: Northwest Mississippi Community College defeated Itawamba Community College 99-82.
  • Game 4: Pearl River Community College defeated Southern University – Shreveport 72-64.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 5: Jones County Junior College defeated East Mississippi Community College 73-72 (OT).
  • Game 6: Pearl River Community College defeated Northwest Mississippi Community College 84-77.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: Jones County Junior College defeated Pearl River Community College 80-67.

Jones County Junior College is the District 15 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 24 (District 16) – March 6 – 8, 2014

Site: James Waugh Gymnasium, Ina, IL

 

Tuesday 3/4

  • Game 1 (Monday): Wabash Valley College defeated Lincoln Trail College 70-65.
  • Game 2: Olney Central College defeated Lewis and Clark College 70-57.
  • Game 3: Kaskaskia College defeated Southeastern Illinois College 81-57.

Thursday 3/6

  • Game 4: Vincennes University defeated Wabash Valley College 85-82.
  • Game 5: Southwestern Illinois College defeated Shawnee Community College 80-71.
  • Game 6: Olney Central College defeated Lake Land College 69-66.
  • Game 7: Logan Community College defeated Kaskaskia College 84-64.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 8: Vincennes University defeated Southwestern Illinois College 62-46.
  • Game 9: Olney Central College defeats Logan Community College 81-70.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: Vincennes University defeated Olney Central College 80-66.

Vincennes University is the District 16 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

District 1 Championship – Saturday 3/8 – 7:30pm

Salt Lake Community College defeated Mesa Community College 75-59.

Salt Lake Community College is the District 1 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

District 3 Championship – Saturday 3/8 – 2:00 pm

Westchester Community College defeated Baltimore City Community College 82-70.

Westchester Community College is the District 3 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

District 4 Championship – Saturday 3/8 – 7:00 pm

State Fair Community College defeated Highland Community College 74-54.

State Fair Community College is the District 4 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

District 11 Championship – Thursday 3/6 – 

Indian Hills Community College defeats North Dakota State College of Science 115-91.

Indian Hills Community College is the District 11 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Zone Qualifier (District 4) – Highland Community College

 

Zone Qualifier (District 5) – New Mexico Junior College

 

Zone Qualifier (District 12) – Shelton State Community College

 

Zone Qualifier (District 13) – Central Georgia Technical College

Share

It’s January?!?!?

Where does the time go? Boy, this has been a busy year for me. But I won’t bore you with the details, let’s get to it!

The Preseason poll started with few surprises, pretty much shadowing how we ended last season. In the first regular season poll, as things usually shake up, McLennan CC, Northeastern JC, and Columbia State showed up and made themselves known, but McLennan quickly disappeared the next week.

Highly ranked schools Central Florida, Spartanburg and Hutchinson all getting an early introduction to the poll plunge. But no one knows the poll yo-yo better than Indian Hills so far. After last year’s incident, this 1 week exclusion from the polls seems minor, but it makes you wonder what is going on.

Wild things happen every week.

Current Poll (1-14-2014)

1 – Chipola College
2 – South Plains College
3 – North Platte Community College
4 – Odessa College
5 – Indian Hills Community College
6 – Vincennes University
7 – Northwest Florida State College
8 – Kilgore College
9 – Iowa Western Community College
10 – College of Southern Idaho
11 – Trinity Valley Community College
12 – Hutchinson Community College
13 – McLennan Community College
14 – Shelton State Community College
15 – Monroe College
16 – Utah State University – College of Eastern Utah
17 – Salt Lake Community College
18 – New Mexico Junior College
19 – Columbia State Community College
20 – Jones County Junior College
21 – Howard College
22 – Gillette College
23 – South Georgia Technical College
24 – Mesa Community College
25 – Northeastern Junior College

Note: It cannot be understated on how bad my sports writing is, but I love the Tournament in Hutch. Bear with my terrible writing and occasional lapses in time. I do my best.

Share

All 24 Tournament Games

Day 1 – Monday, March 18, 2013

Game 1 – 10:00 am – North Platte Community College (@NPCCKnights) (29-5) defeated Mineral Area College (@MAC_Cards) (26-7) 76-50.

Game 2 – 12:00 pm – Northwest Florida State College (@NWFSC) (26-3) defeated USC Salkehatchie (@SalkAthletics) (15-17) 81-54.

Game 3 – 2:00 pm – Howard College (@hchawks) (28-5) defeated East Mississippi Community College (@EMCCathletics) (20-7) 63-54.

Game 4 – 4:30 pm – Lee College (@LeeJCRebels) (24-10) defeated Hagerstown Community College (@hagerstowncc) (29-4) 104-97.

Game 5 – 6:30 pm – Kilgore College (@kilgorecollege) (26-4) defeated Shelton State Community College (@sheltonstate) (25-8) 80-58.

Game 6 – 8:30 pm – Coffeyville Community College (@cccravens) (31-2) defeated  Walters State Community College (@WaltersState) (17-16) 77-53.

 

Day 2 – Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Game 7 – 10:00 am – Motlow State Community College (@MotlowSports) (25-3) defeated Connors State College (@connorsstate) (24-8) 70-66.

Game 8 – 12:00 pm – Salt Lake Community College (@SaltLakeCC) (28-4) defeated Eastern Oklahoma State College (19-15) 86-82.

Game 9 – 2:00 pm – Iowa Western Community College (@GoReivers) (31-2) defeated North Platte Community College (@NPCCKnights) (30-5) 79-74.

Game 10 – 4:30 pm – Northwest Florida State College (@NWFSC) (27-3) defeated New Mexico Junior College (@NewMexicoJC) (27-6) 88-87 OT.

Game 11 – 6:30 pm – Howard College (@hchawks) (29-5) defeated Hutchinson Community College (@bluedragonsport) (31-3) 92-69.

Game 12 – 8:30 pm – Vincennes University (@VincennesU) (31-2) defeated Lee College (@LeeJCRebels) (25-10) 84-80.

 

Day 3 – Wednesday, March 20, 2013

Game 13 – 12:00 pm – Spartanburg Methodist College (@GOSMCPIONEERS) (32-0) defeated Kilgore College (@kilgorecollege) (27-4) 53-51.

Game 14 – 2:00 pm – East Georgia College (@EastGaCollege) (30-2) vs Coffeyville Community College (@cccravens) (32-2) 79-47.

Game 15 – 6:00 pm – College of Central Florida (@CFedu) (30-3) vs Motlow State Community College (@MotlowSports) (26-3) 79-63.

Game 16 – 8:00 pm – Central Arizona College (@cacadmissions) (29-4) vs Salt Lake Community College (@SaltLakeCC) (29-4) 87-82.

 

Day 4 – Thursday, March 21, 2013

Game 17 – 12:00 pm – Northwest Florida State College (@NWFSC) (28-3) defeats Iowa Western Community College (@GoReivers) (32-2) 84-79.

Game 18 – 2:00 pm – Vincennes University (@VincennesU) (32-2) defeats Howard College (@hchawks) (30-5) 70-65.

Game 19 – 6:00 pm – Spartanburg Methodist College (@GOSMCPIONEERS) (33-0) vs East Georgia College (@EastGaCollege) (31-2) 75-68.

Game 20 – 8:00 pm – College of Central Florida (@CFedu) (31-3) defeats Central Arizona College (@cacadmissions) (30-4) 81-68.

 

Day 5 – Friday, March 22, 2013

Game 21 – 6:00 pm – Northwest Florida State College (@NWFSC) (29-3) defeats Vincennes University (@VincennesU) (33-2) 76-69.

Game 22 – 8:00 pm – College of Central Florida (@CFedu) (32-3) defeats Spartanburg Methodist College (@GOSMCPIONEERS) (34-0) 71-61.

 

Day 6 – Saturday, March 23, 2013

Game 23 – 6:00 pm – Spartanburg Methodist College (@GOSMCPIONEERS) (34-1) defeats Vincennes University (@VincennesU) (33-3) 100-93 2OT.

Championship Game – 8:00 pm – College of Central Florida (@CFedu) (33-3) defeats Northwest Florida State College (@NWFSC) (30-3) 74-69.

Share

2013 Tournament Seeds

Here’s your lineup of the 24 teams:

Read the rest of this entry »

Share

National Tournament Teams

Here is the District Champions List, Zone Qualifiers, and At-Large Teams at the 2013 NJCAA Division 1 Men’s National Basketball Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

Read the rest of this entry »

Share

Hutchinson Attractions Guide

There are several things to do in Hutchinson while your team isn’t playing basketball.

Read the rest of this entry »

Share

Hutchinson Fast Food And Restaurant Guide

Hutchinson has a good selection of places to eat, as well as a few hometown places for you to try.I will try not to forget anyone, and if there is something that needs to be added, I will gladly add it. Also, this list has no particular order. Just my random thoughts.

Read the rest of this entry »

Share
« Previous entries · Next entries »