Road To Hutch

The NJCAA Division I Basketball Tournament

Archive for General

2020 Region/District Tournaments

Region 1 (District 1) – February 29-March 2, 2020

Saturday, February 29th
Game 1: Arizona Western College defeats Cochise College 72-59.
Game 2: Eastern Arizona College defeats Mesa CC 82-61.

Monday, March 2nd
Game 3: Eastern Arizona College defeats Arizona Western College 93-73.

Eastern Arizona College will play for the District 1 Championship.


Region 2 (District 2) – March 2-7, 2020 (Website)

Monday, March 2nd
Game 1: Eastern Oklahoma SC defeats Western Oklahoma SC 109-105.
Game 2: Arkansas Baptist College defeats Redlands CC 85-81.

Thursday, March 5th
Game 3: NEO defeats Eastern Oklahoma SC 99-68.
Game 4: NOC-Enid defeats Connors State College 98-86.
Game 5: NOC-Tonkawa defeats Seminole State College 77-71.
Game 6: Murray State College defeats Arkansas Baptist College 82-62.

Friday, March 6th
Game 7: NEO defeats NOC-Enid 85-63.
Game 8: Murray State College defeats NOC-Tonkawa 79-73.

Saturday, March 7th
Game 9: Murray State College defeats NEO 58-55.

Murray State College will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.


Region 4 (District 4) – February 25-March 2, 2020 (Bracket)
Site: Joliet, IL

Tuesday, February 25th
Game 1: Harry S Truman College defeats Richard J Daley College 74-67.

Thursday, February 27th
Game 2: Triton College defeats Harry S Truman College 112-68.
Game 3: Sauk Valley CC defeats Malcolm X College 50-46.
Game 4: Highland CC defeats Kennedy-King College 76-55.
Game 5: Kankakee CC defeats Olive-Harvey College 80-71.

Saturday, February 29th
Game 6: Triton College defeats Sauk Valley CC 85-65.
Game 7: Highland CC defeats Kankakee CC 77-62.

Monday, March 2nd
Game 8: Highland CC defeats Triton College 65-60.

Highland Community College will play for the District 4 Championship.


Region 5 (District 5) – March 4-7, 2020 (Website, Bracket)

Wednesday, March 4th
Game 1: Clarendon College defeats Temple College 111-74.
Game 2: New Mexico JC defeats McLennan CC 66-62.
Game 3: Western Texas College defeats Ranger College 80-58.
Game 4: South Plains College defeats Collin College 72-56.

Friday, March 6th
Game 5: Clarendon College defeats New Mexico JC 76-67.
Game 6: South Plains College defeats Western Texas College 76-52.

Saturday, March 7th
Game 7: Clarendon College defeats South Plains College 86-80.

Clarendon College will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.


Region 6 (District 6) – February 26-March 3, 2020 (Website, Bracket)
Site: United Wireless Arena, Dodge City, KS

Wednesday, February 26th
Game 1: Hutchinson CC defeats Allen County CC 92-64.
Game 2: Coffeyville CC defeats Dodge City CC 97-63.
Game 3: Barton CC defeats Cloud County CC 91-85.
Game 4: Butler CC defeats Garden City CC 74-56.
Game 5: Neosho County CC defeats Pratt CC 104-90.
Game 6: Independence CC defeats Seward County CC 86-74.

Sunday, March 1st
Game 7: Cowley College defeats Hutchinson CC 110-91.
Game 8: Coffeyville CC vs Barton CC 92-79.
Game 9: Butler CC defeats Neosho County CC 82-65.
Game 10: Colby CC defeats Independence CC 99-93.

Monday, March 2nd
Game 11: Coffeyville CC defeats Cowley College 87-83.
Game 12: Butler CC defeats Colby CC 98-97.

Tuesday, March 3rd
Game 13: Coffeyville CC defeated Butler CC 83-81.

Coffeyville Community College will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.


Region 7 (District 7) – February 28-March 3, 2020 (Website)

Friday, February 28th
Game 1: Motlow State defeats Cleveland State 68-65.
Game 2: Volunteer State defeats Chattanooga State 83-71.

Saturday, February 29th
Game 3: Motlow State defeats Dyersburg State 95-76.
Game 4: Columbia State defeats Walters State 82-75.
Game 5: Jackson State defeats Volunteer State 99-82.
Game 6: Southwest Tennessee defeats Roane State 85-68.

Monday, March 2nd
Game 7: Columbia State defeats Motlow State 105-73.
Game 8: Jackson State defeats Southwest Tennessee 76-71.

Tuesday, March 3rd
Game 9: Columbia State defeats Jackson State 81-73.

Columbia State Community College is the District 7 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.


Region 8 (District 8) – March 4-7, 2020 (Website)

Wednesday, March 4th
Game 1: College of Central Florida defeats Broward College 106-103.
Game 2: Gulf Coast SC defeats Florida Southwestern 75-68.
Game 3: Tallahassee CC defeats State College of Florida 67-59.
Game 4: Eastern Florida SC defeats Indian River SC 68-56.

Friday, March 6th
Game 5: Gulf Coast SC defeats College of Central Florida 105-84.
Game 6: Tallahassee CC defeats Eastern Florida SC 49-34.

Saturday, March 7th
Game 7: Gulf Coast SC defeats Tallahassee CC 71-63.

Gulf Coast State College will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.


Region 9 (District 9) – February 29-March 7, 2020

Saturday, February 29th
Game 1: S2 Otero JC defeats S7 North Platte CC 97-60.
Game 2: N3 Gillette College defeats N6 Eastern Wyoming College 66-65.
Game 3: N1 Western Wyoming CC defeats N8 Northwest CC 84-57.
Game 4: S5 McCook CC defeats S4 Lamar CC 89-64.
Game 5: N2 Casper College vs N7 Laramie County CC 94-81.
Game 6: S3 Western Nebraska CC defeats S6 Trinidad State College 90-82.
Game 7: N4 Central Wyoming College defeats N5 Sheridan College 92-76.

Thursday, March 5th
Game 8: Gillette College defeats Otero JC 89-75.
Game 9: Western Wyoming CC defeats McCook CC 82-69.
Game 10: Western Nebraska CC defeats Casper College 112-108 (OT).
Game 11: Northeastern JC defeats Central Wyoming College 92-70.

Friday, March 6th
Game 12: Western Wyoming CC defeats Gillette College 87-74.
Game 13: Northeastern JC defeats Western Nebraska CC 94-84.

Saturday, March 7th
Game 14: Western Wyoming CC defeats Northeastern JC 82-66.

Western Wyoming Community College will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.


Region 10 (District 10) – March 5-7, 2020 (Website)

Thursday, March 5th
Game 1: Caldwell CC&TI defeats Denmark Technical College 102-98.
Game 2: Cape Fear CC defeats Spartanburg Methodist College 92-74.
Game 3: Richard Bland College defeats Brunswick CC 81-73.

Friday, March 6th
Game 4: USC Salkehatchie defeats Richard Bland College 74-68.
Game 5: Caldwell CC&TI defeats Cape Fear CC 76-61.

Saturday, March 7th
Game 6: USC Salkehatchie defeats Caldwell CC&TI 92-89.

USC Salkehatchie will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.


Region 11 (District 11) – February 24-29, 2020 (Bracket)

Monday, February 24th
Game 1: Marshalltown CC defeats Northeast CC 58-47.

Wednesday, February 26th
Game 2: Indian Hills CC defeats Marshalltown CC 76-58.
Game 3: Southeastern CC defeats Iowa Western CC 67-60.

Saturday, February 29th
Game 4: Indian Hills CC defeats Southeastern CC 72-58.

Indian Hills Community College will play for the District 11 Championship.


Region 13 (District 11) – February 27-29, 2020

Thursday, February 27th
Game 1: Miles CC defeats Lake Region State College 108-62.
Game 2: Williston State College defeats Bismarck State College 91-80.

Friday, February 28th
Game 3: Miles CC defeats North Dakota State CS 86-83.
Game 4: Dawson CC defeats Williston State College 88-76.

Saturday, February 29th
Game 5: Dawson CC defeats Miles CC 96-95.

Dawson Community College will play for the District 11 Championship.


Region 14 (District 14) – March 3-7, 2020 (Website)

Tuesday, March 3rd
Game 1: Jacksonville College defeats Panola College 100-92.
Game 2: Coastal Bend College defeats Bossier Parish CC 87-76.
Game 3: Lamar State College PA defeats Trinity Valley CC 76-69.
Game 4: Lee College defeats Kilgore College 93-87.

Thursday, March 5th
Game 5: Jacksonville College defeats Tyler JC 89-88.
Game 6: Blinn College defeats Coastal Bend College 89-65.
Game 7: Angelina College defeats Lamar State College PA 65-57.
Game 8: Navarro College defeats Lee College 77-65.

Friday, March 6th
Game 9: Blinn College defeats Jacksonville College 91-83.
Game 10: Angelina College defeats Navarro College 68-55.

Saturday, March 7th
Game 11: Angelina College defeats Blinn College 87-73.

Angelina College will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.


Region 15 (District 3) – February 25-28, 2020

Tuesday, February 25th
Game 1: Monroe College defeats ASA College 96-73.

Friday, February 28th
Game 2: Monroe College defeats Harcum College 90-87 (2 OT).

Monroe College will play for the District 3 Championship.


Region 16 (District 4) – February 25-29, 2020 (Bracket)
Site: Jason Gym, Lincoln University, Jefferson City, MO

Tuesday, February 25th
Game 1: State Fair CC defeats MSU West Plains 88-85.

Friday, February 28th
Game 2: Mineral Area CC defeats State Fair CC 90-83 (OT).
Game 3: Moberly Area CC defeats Three Rivers CC 86-79.

Saturday, February 29th
Game 4: Moberly Area CC defeats Mineral Area CC 91-65.

Moberly Area Community College will play for the District 4 Championship.


Region 17 (District 13) – March 3-7, 2020 (Bracket)

Tuesday, March 3rd
Game 1: Central Georgia TC defeats East Georgia SC 81-71.
Game 2: Andrew College defeats Albany TC 90-88.
Game 3: South Georgia SC defeats Gordon College 70-63.
Game 4: Georgia Highlands College defeats South Georgia TC 81-69.

Friday, March 6th
Game 5: Central Georgia TC defeats Andrew College 84-80 (OT).
Game 6: Georgia Highlands College defeats South Georgia SC 73-69.

Saturday, March 7th
Game 7: Central Georgia TC defeats Georgia Highlands College 74-70.

Central Georgia Technical College will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.


Region 18 (District 1) – February 27-29, 2020 (Bracket)
Site: Twin Falls, ID

Thursday, February 27th
Game 1: Utah State U-Eastern defeats Colorado NW College 72-69.

Friday, February 28th
Game 2: Salt Lake CC defeats Utah State U-Eastern 80-70.
Game 3: Snow College defeats College of Southern Idaho 71-69.

Saturday, February 29th
Game 4: Salt Lake CC defeats Snow College 84-81.

Salt Lake Community College will play for the District 1 Championship.


Region 20 (District 3) – February 29-March 1, 2020

Saturday, February 29th
Game 1: Alleganey College defeats Harford CC 110-74.

Sunday, March 1st
Game 2: Hagerstown CC defeats Alleganey College 82-78.

Hagerstown Community College will play for the District 3 Championship.


Region 22 (District 12) – February 28-March 6, 2020 (Website)

Friday, February 28th
Game 1: Snead State defeated Bishop State 68-64.
Game 2: Coastal Alabama-North defeated Wallace State 112-85.

Wednesday, March 4th
Game 3: Bevill State defeats Chattahoochee Valley 64-56.
Game 4: Snead State defeats Wallace-Selma 73-69.
Game 5: Lawson State defeats Coastal Alabama-South 79-67.
Game 6: Shelton State defeats Coastal Alabama-North 74-60.

Thursday, March 5th
Game 7: Snead State defeats Bevill State 60-49.
Game 8: Shelton State defeats Lawson State vs 100-81.

Friday, March 6th
Game 9: Shelton State defeats Snead State 72-68.

Shelton State Community College will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.


Region 23 (District 15) – March 3-6, 2020

Tuesday, March 3rd
Game 1: Pearl River CC defeats Southern University-Shreveport 71-58.
Game 2: Hinds College defeats East Mississippi CC 70-64.
Game 3: Northwest Mississippi CC defeats Northeast Mississippi CC 81-66.
Game 4: Jones County CC defeats Louisiana State U-Eastern 67-52.

Thursday, March 5th
Game 5: Pearl River CC defeats Hinds College 81-54.
Game 6: Jones County CC defeats Northwest Mississippi CC 79-69.

Friday, March 6th
Game 7: Pearl River CC defeats Jones County CC 75-62.

Pearl River Community College will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.


Region 24 (District 16) – February 29-March 6, 2020

Saturday, February 29th
Game 1: Kaskaskia College defeats Shawnee CC 97-74.
Game 2: Lake Land College defeats Lewis and Clark College 72-70.
Game 3: Southwestern Illinois defeats Southeastern Illinois ??-??.

Monday, March 2nd
Game 4: John A Logan College defeats Kaskaskia College 88-75.
Game 5: Wabash Valley College defeats Lincoln Trail College 73-65.
Game 6: Vincennes defeats Lake Land College 83-63.
Game 7: Southwestern Illinois defeats Olney Central College 82-62.

Wednesday, March 4th
Game 8: John A Logan College defeats Wabash Valley College 89-68.
Game 9: Vincennes defeats Southwestern Illinois 79-63.

Friday, March 6th
Game 10: John A Logan College defeats Vincennes 78-67.

John A. Logan College will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.


District 1 Championship – 

Salt Lake CC defeats Eastern Arizona College 101-73.

Salt Lake Community College will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.


District 3 Championship – March 7, 2020

Monroe College defeats Hagerstown CC 89-66.

Monroe College will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.


District 4 Championship – March 7, 2020

Moberly Area CC defeats Highland CC 78-70.

Moberly Area Community College will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.


District 11 Championship – March 5, 2020

Indian Hills CC defeats Dawson CC 92-65.

Indian Hills Community College will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

Share

2019 Region/District Tournaments

Region 1 (District 1) – March 2-4, 2019

Site: Higher Seeds

 

Saturday, March 2nd

Game 1: Eastern Arizona College defeats Cochise College 102-94 (2 OT).

Game 2: Arizona Western College defeats Mesa CC 80-77.

 

Monday, March 4th

Game 3: Arizona Western College defeats Eastern Arizona College 85-81.

 

Arizona Western College will play the Region 18 Champion for the District 1 Championship.

 

 

Region 2 (District 2) – March 4-9, 2019

Site: Oklahoma Baptist University, Shawnee, OK (Website, Bracket)

 

Monday, March 4th

Game 1: Murray State College defeats Redlands CC 94-74.

Game 2: Western Oklahoma State College defeats Arkansas Baptist College 85-81.

 

Wednesday, March 6th

Game 3: Northeast Oklahoma College defeats Murray State College 77-58.

Game 4: Seminole State College defeats Eastern Oklahoma State College 81-76.

Game 5: Northern Oklahoma – Tonkawa defeats Northern Oklahoma – Enid 75-54.

Game 6: Connors State College defeats Western Oklahoma State College 82-50.

 

Friday, March 8th

Game 7: Northeast Oklahoma College defeats Seminole State College 69-57.

Game 8: Connors State College defeats Northern Oklahoma – Tonkawa 65-56.

 

Saturday, March 9th

Game 9: Northeast Oklahoma College defeats Connors State College 67-65.

 

Northeast Oklahoma College is the District 2 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, KS.

 

 

Region 4 (District 4) – February 28 – March 4, 2019

Site: Joliet Junior College, Joliet, IL (Website)

 

Tuesday, February 26th

Game 1: Harry S Truman College defeats Kennedy-King College 70-66.

 

Thursday, February 28th

Game 2: Triton College defeats Harry S Truman College 86-59.

Game 3: Kankakee CC defeats Olive-Harvey College 89-59.

Game 4: Highland CC defeats Richard J. Daley College 108-62.

Game 5: Malcolm X College defeats Sauk Valley CC 77-74.

 

Saturday, March 2nd

Game 6: Triton College defeats Kankakee CC 93-70.

Game 7: Highland CC defeats Malcolm X College 87-62.

 

Monday, March 4th

Game 8: Triton College defeats Highland CC 78-71.

 

Triton College will play the Region 16 Champion for the District 4 Championship.

 

 

Region 5 (District 5) – March 7-9, 2019

Site: Moody Coliseum, Abilene, TX (Website, Bracket)

 

Thursday, March 7th

Game 1: Odessa College defeats McLennan CC 64-55.

Game 2: Collin College defeats New Mexico JC 63-60.

Game 3: Ranger College defeats Clarendon College 85-70.

Game 4: South Plains College defeats Temple College 87-79.

 

Friday, March 8th

Game 5: Odessa College defeats Collin College 82-73.

Game 6: South Plains College defeats Ranger College 85-75.

 

Saturday, March 9th

Game 7: South Plains College defeats Odessa College 73-71.

 

South Plains College is the District 5 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, KS.

 

 

Region 6 (District 6) – February 27 – March 6, 2019

Site: Hartman Arena, Park City, KS (Website, Bracket)

 

Wednesday, February 27th

Game 1: Independence CC defeats Garden City CC 71-66.

Game 2: Barton CC defeats Neosho County CC 87-80.

Game 3: Northwest Kansas Tech defeats Cowley College 87-84.

Game 4: Hutchinson CC defeats Allen County CC 98-88.

Game 5: Pratt CC defeats Cloud County CC 68-56.

Game 6: Colby CC defeats Butler CC 66-43.

 

Sunday, March 3rd

Game 7: Seward County CC defeats Independence CC 83-60.

Game 8: Barton CC defeats Northwest Kansas Tech 82-77.

Game 9: Hutchinson CC defeats Pratt CC 91-74.

Game 10: Coffeyville CC defeats Colby CC 82-55.

 

Monday, March 4th

Game 11: Hutchinson CC defeats Coffeyville CC 94-89 (2 OT).

Game 12: Seward County CC defeats Barton CC 94-70.

 

Wednesday, March 6th

Game 13: Seward County CC defeats Hutchinson CC 81-76.

 

Seward County Community College is the District 6 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, KS.

 

 

Region 7 (District 7) – March 1-5, 2019

Site: Cleveland State Community College, Cleveland, TN (Bracket)

 

Friday, March 1st

Game 1: Roane State CC defeats Volunteer State CC 85-83.

Game 2: Cleveland State CC defeats Jackson State CC 76-61.

 

Sunday, March 3rd

Game 3: Roane State CC defeats Walters State CC 82-78.

Game 4: Dyersburg State CC defeats Chattanooga State CC 76-75.

Game 5: Cleveland State CC defeats Motlow State CC 92-76.

Game 6: Columbia State CC defeats Southwest Tennessee CC 69-64 (OT).

 

Monday, March 4th

Game 7: Roane State CC defeats Dyersburg State CC 99-86.

Game 8: Cleveland State CC defeats Columbia State CC 70-66.

 

Tuesday, March 5th

Game 9: Cleveland State CC defeats Roane State CC 70-58.

 

Cleveland State Community College is the District 7 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, KS.

 

 

Region 8 (District 8) – March 7-9, 2019

Site: College of Central Florida, Ocala, FL (Bracket)

 

Thursday, March 7th

Game 1: Florida SouthWestern State College defeats Indian River State College 109-71.

Game 2: Northwest Florida State College defeats Daytona State College 82-72.

Game 3: Chipola College defeats Palm Beach State College 75-72.

Game 4: Eastern Florida State College vs State College of Florida 77-71.

 

Friday, March 8th

Game 5: Northwest Florida State College defeats Florida SouthWestern State College 69-68.

Game 6: Eastern Florida State College defeats Chipola College 69-62.

 

Saturday, March 9th

Game 7: Northwest Florida State College defeats Eastern Florida State College 67-58.

 

Northwest Florida State College is the District 8 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, KS.

 

 

Region 9 (District 9) – March 2-9, 2019

Site: Sheridan College, Sheridan, WY (Bracket)

 

Saturday, March 2nd

Game 1: Casper College defeats Gillette College 105-70.

Game 2: Trinidad State JC defeats Lamar CC 89-77.

Game 3: Central Wyoming CC defeats Laramie County CC 77-56.

Game 4: North Platte CC defeats McCook CC 85-82.

Game 5: Eastern Wyoming College defeated Western Wyoming CC 63-49.

Game 6: Sheridan College defeats Northwest Wyoming CC 89-83.

Game 7: Northeastern JC defeats Otero JC 92-78.

 

Thursday, March 7th

Game 8: Casper College defeats Trinidad State JC 84-61

Game 9: Western Nebraska CC defeats Eastern Wyoming College 83-62.

Game 10: North Platte CC defeats Central Wyoming CC 91-78.

Game 11: Sheridan College defeats Northeastern JC 74-72.

 

Friday, March 8th

Game 12: Casper College defeats Western Nebraska CC 104-97.

Game 13: Sheridan College defeats North Platte CC 95-88.

 

Saturday, March 9th

Game 14: Casper College defeats Sheridan College 87-74.

 

Casper College is the District 8 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, KS.

 

 

Region 10 (District 10) – 

Site: Sandhills Community College, Pinehurst, NC (Website)

 

Thursday, March 7th

Game 1: Denmark Technical College defeats Caldwell Technical College 100-98 (OT).

Game 2: Brunswick CC defeats Spartanburg Methodist College 90-78.

Game 3: USC – Salkehatchie defeats Richard Bland College 83-55

 

Friday, March 8th

Game 4: Cape Fear CC defeats Denmark Technical College 87-75.

Game 5: USC – Salkehatchie defeats Brunswick CC 85-75.

 

Saturday, March 9th

Game 6: Cape Fear CC defeats USC – Salkehatchie – 1:00 pm

 

Cape Fear Community College is the District 10 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, KS.

 

 

Region 11 (District 11) – February 25 – March 2, 2019

Site: Higher Seeds (Bracket)

 

Monday, February 25th

Game 1: Marshalltown CC defeats Northeast CC 67-66.

 

Wednesday, February 27th

Game 2: Indian Hills CC defeats Marshalltown CC 76-65.

Game 3: Southeastern CC defeats Iowa Western CC 91-74.

 

Saturday, March 2nd

Game 4: Southeastern CC at Indian Hills CC 95-74.

 

Southeastern Community College will play the Region 13 Champion for the District 11 Championship.

 

 

Region 12 (District 16) – 

Vincennes University is the only Division 1 team in Region 12.
With a final record over .500, they qualify for the Region 24 Championship.

 

 

Region 13 (District 11) – February 28 – March 2, 2019

Site: Williston State College, Williston, ND (Website)

 

Thursday, February 28th

Game 1: Dawson CC defeats Bismarck College 87-76.

Game 2: Lake Region State College defeats Miles CC 80-74.

 

Friday, March 1st

Game 3: North Dakota State CS defeats Dawson CC 78-65.

Game 4: Williston State College defeats Lake Region State College 87-79.

 

Saturday, March 2nd

Game 5: Williston State College defeats North Dakota State CS 77-71.

 

Williston State College will play the Region 11 Champion for the District 11 Championship.

 

 

Region 14 (District 14) – March 5-9, 2019

Site: Centenary College of Louisiana, Shreveport, LA (Website)

 

Tuesday, March 5th

Game 1: Kilgore College defeats Blinn College 69-68.

Game 2: Panola College defeats Coastal Bend College 70-66.

Game 3: Trinity Valley CC defeats Lee College 87-62.

Game 4: Lamar State College – PA defeats Bossier Parish CC 90-84.

 

Thursday, March 7th

Game 5: Navarro College defeats Kilgore College 70-65.

Game 6: Angelina College defeats Panola College 87-65.

Game 7: Trinity Valley CC defeats Jacksonville College 104-81.

Game 8: Tyler JC defeats Lamar State College – PA 69-59.

 

Friday, March 8th

Game 9: Navarro College defeats Angelina College 73-64.

Game 10: Trinity Valley CC defeats Tyler JC 77-72.

 

Saturday, March 9th

Game 11: Trinity Valley CC defeats Navarro College 87-67.

 

Trinity Valley Community College is the District 14 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, KS.

 

 

Region 15 (District 3) – March 2-3, 2019

Site: Monroe College, New Rochelle, NY

 

Saturday, March 2nd

Game 1: Harcum College defeats ASA College 107-68.

 

Sunday, March 3rd

Game 2: Monroe College defeats Harcum College 82-67.

 

Monroe College will play the Region 20 Champion for the District 3 Championship.

 

 

Region 16 (District 4) – February 26 – March 2, 2019

Site: Lincoln University, Jefferson City, MO (Bracket)

 

Tuesday, February 26th

Game 1: Mineral Area CC defeats State Fair CC 91-81.

 

Thursday, February 28th

Game 2: Moberly Area CC defeats Mineral Area CC 104-78.

Game 3: MSU – West Plains defeats Three Rivers CC 78-73.

 

Saturday, March 2nd

Game 4: Moberly Area CC defeats MSU – West Plains 98-82.

 

Moberly Area Community College will play the Region 4 Champion for the District 4 Championship.

 

 

Region 17 (District 13) – March 5-9, 2019

Site: Highest Seed (Bracket)

 

Monday, March 5th

Game 1: Andrew College defeats South Crescent Technical College 77-64.

Game 2: Georgia Highlands College defeats Gordon College 88-83 (OT).

Game 3: East Georgia State College defeats South Georgia Technical College 93-82.

Game 4: Central Georgia Technical College defeats South Georgia State College 74-68.

 

Friday, March 8th

Game 5: Georgia Highlands College defeats Andrew College 92-80.

Game 6: Central Georgia Technical College defeats East Georgia State College 61-59.

 

Saturday, March 9th

Game 7: Central Georgia Technical College Georgia Highlands College vs Game 6 Winner – 3:00 pm

 

Central Georgia Technical College is the District 13 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, KS.

 

 

Region 18 (District 1) – February 28 – March 2

Site: USU – Eastern, Price, UT (WebsiteBracket)

 

Thursday, February 28th

Game 1: Utah State U – Eastern defeats Colorado Northwestern College 67-52.

 

Friday, March 1st

Game 2: College of Southern Idaho defeats Salt Lake CC 84-76.

Game 3: Snow College defeats Utah State U – Eastern 73-62.

 

Saturday, March 2nd

Game 4: Snow College defeats College of Southern Idaho 76-69.

 

Snow College will play the Region 1 Champion for the District 1 Championship.

 

Region 19 (District 3) – 

Harcum College is the only Division I team in Region 19.
With a final record over .500, they qualify for the Region 15 Championship.

 

 

Region 20 (District 3) – February 28 – March 1, 2019

Site: Harford Community College, Bel Air, MD

 

Thursday, February 28th

Game 1: Baltimore City CC defeats Hagerstown CC 100-95.

Game 2: Alleganey College defeated Harford CC 102-84.

 

Friday, March 1st

Game 3: Alleganey College defeats Baltimore City CC 82-81.

 

Alleganey College of Maryland will play the Region 15 Champion for the District 3 Championship.

 

 

Region 22 (District 12) – March 1-8, 2019

Site: Lawson State Community College, Birmingham, AL (Website)

 

Friday, March 1st

Game 1: Chattahoochee Valley CC defeats Marion Military Institute 63-57.

Game 2: Snead State CC defeats Bishop State CC 86-64.

Game 3: Gadsden State CC defeats LB Wallace CC 116-78.

Game 4: Enterprise State CC defeats Bevill State CC 76-74.

 

Tuesday, March 5th

Game 5: Chattahoochee Valley CC defeats Wallace State CC 72-63.

Game 6: Coastal Alabama CC-North defeats Snead State CC 69-63.

Game 7: Coastal Alabama CC-South defeats Gadsden State CC 74-73 (OT).

Game 8: Shelton State CC defeats Enterprise State CC 70-65.

 

Thursday, March 7th

Game 9: Chattahoochee Valley CC defeats Coastal Alabama CC-North 71-65.

Game 10: Shelton State CC defeats Coastal Alabama CC-South 62-58.

 

Friday, March 8th

Game 11: Shelton State CC defeats Chattahoochee Valley CC 69-66.

 

Shelton State Community College is the District 12 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, KS.

 

 

Region 23 (District 15) – March 5-8, 2019

Site: East Mississippi CC, Clinton, MS (Bracket)

 

Wednesday, March 6th

Game 1: Mississippi Gulf Coast CC defeats Southern University – Shreveport 78-60.

Game 2: Holmes CC defeats East Mississippi CC 72-64.

Game 3: Pearl River CC defeats Northeast Mississippi CC 78-43.

Game 4: Jones College defeats East Central CC 75-53.

 

Thursday, March 7th

Game 5: Holmes CC defeats Mississippi Gulf Coast CC 48-45.

Game 6: Pearl River CC defeats Jones College 63-61 (OT).

 

Friday, March 8th

Game 7: Pearl River CC defeats Holmes CC 57-52.

 

Pearl River Community College is the District 15 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, KS.

 

 

Region 24 (District 16) – March 4-8, 2019

Site: Rend Lake College, Ina, IL

 

Monday, March 4th

Game 1: Shawnee CC defeats Lewis & Clark CC 96-83.

Game 2: Lincoln Trail College defeats Lake Land College 101-75.

Game 3: Southwestern Illinois College defeats Southeastern Illinois College 84-61.

 

Tuesday, March 5th

Game 4: Vincennes University defeats Shawnee CC 87-58.

Game 5: Kaskaskia College defeats Olney Central College 94-91.

Game 6: Wabash Valley College defeats Lincoln Trail College 79-77.

Game 7: John A Logan College defeats Southwestern Illinois College 83-72.

 

Wednesday, March 6th

Game 8: Kaskaskia College defeats Vincennes University 78-76.

Game 9: Wabash Valley College defeats John A Logan College 86-84.

 

Friday, March 8th

Game 10: Kaskaskia College defeats Wabash Valley College 68-66.

 

Kaskaskia College is the District 16 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, KS.

 

 

District 1 Championship – 

Site: Arizona Western College

 

Arizona Western College defeated Snow College 93-79.

 

Arizona Western College is the District 1 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, KS.

 

District 3 Championship –

Site: Alleganey College

 

Alleganey College of Maryland defeats Monroe College 83-81.

 

Alleganey College of Maryland is the District 3 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, KS.

 

 

District 4 Championship – March 9th, 2019

Site: Triton College

 

Moberly Area Community College defeats Triton College 96-92.

 

Moberly Area Community College is the District 4 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, KS.

 

 

District 11 Championship – March 6th, 2019

Site: Southeastern Community College

 

Williston State College defeats Southeastern Community College 91-78.

 

Williston State College is the District 11 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, KS.

Share

2018 Region/District Tournaments

Region 1 (District 1) – March 3-5, 2018

Site: At Higher Seeds

 

Saturday, March 3

Arizona Western College defeats Central Arizona College 85-57.

Cochise College defeats Mesa CC 74-52.

 

Monday, March 5

Arizona Western College defeated Cochise College 74-63.

 

Arizona Western College is the Region 1 Champion, and will play the Region 18 Champion for the District 1 Championship.

 

 

Region 2 (District 2) – March 5-10, 2018

Site: Mabee Fieldhouse, Shawnee, OK (Bracket)

 

Monday, March 5

Game 1: Eastern Oklahoma SC defeated Arkansas Baptist College 103-94.

Game 2: Redlands CC defeated Murray State 97-92.

 

Thursday, March 8

Game 3: Connors State defeated Eastern Oklahoma SC 108-86.

Game 4: NOC – Enid defeated Seminole State 104-79.

Game 5: NEO defeated Western Oklahoma SC 89-80.

Game 6: NOC – Tonkawa defeated Redlands CC 87-64.

 

Friday, March 9

Game 7: Connors State defeated NOC – Enid 79-73.

Game 8: NEO defeated NOC – Tonkawa 60-57.

 

Saturday, March 10

Game 9: Connors State defeated NEO 73-63.

 

Connors State College is the District 2 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

 

Region 4 (District 4) – March 1-5, 2018

Site: Highland Community College, Freeport, IL (Bracket)

 

Thursday, March 1

Game 1: Malcolm X College defeated Richard J Daley College 79-75.

Game 2: Sauk Valley CC defeated Harry S Truman College 84-66.

Game 3: Kankakee Community College defeated Kennedy-King College 78-72.

 

Saturday, March 3

Game 4: Highland Community College defeated Malcolm X College 84-59.

Game 5: Kankakee Community College defeated Sauk Valley CC 97-83.

 

Monday, March 5

Game 6: Highland Community College defeated Kankakee Community College 100-88.

 

Highland Community College is the Region 4 Champion, and will play the Region 16 Champion for the District 4 Championship.

 

 

Region 5 (District 5) – March 7-10, 2018

Site: The Tiger Pit, Wolfforth, TX (Bracket)

 

Wednesday, March 7

Game 1: McLennan defeated Clarendon 89-68.

Game 2: South Plains defeated Ranger 89-75.

Game 3: Collin defeated Howard 70-68.

Game 4: Odessa defeated Temple 114-93.

 

Friday, March 9

Game 5: South Plains defeated McLennan 85-76.

Game 6: Odessa defeated Collin 97-83.

 

Saturday, March 10

Game 7: South Plains defeated Odessa 101-92.

 

South Plains College is the District 5 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

Region 6 (District 6) – March 1-7, 2018

Site: Hartman Arena, Park City, KS (First round @ higher seeds) (Bracket)

 

Thursday, March 1

Game 1: Seward County CC defeated Butler CC 63-61.

Game 2: Garden City CC defeated Allen County CC 91-85.

Game 3: Cowley College defeated Neosho County CC 71-62.

Game 4: Barton CC defeated Dodge City CC 72-86.

Game 5: Colby CC defeated Pratt CC 103-82.

Game 6: Independence CC defeated Northwest Kansas Tech College 89-70.

Game 7: Hutchinson CC defeated Cloud County CC 93-83.

 

Sunday, March 4

Game 8: Coffeyville CC defeated Seward County CC 66-61.

Game 9: Garden City CC defeated Cowley College 74-73.

Game 10: Barton CC defeated Colby CC 79-72.

Game 11: Hutchinson CC defeated Independence CC 74-59.

 

Tuesday, March 6

Game 12: Coffeyville CC defeated Garden City CC 65-57.

Game 13: Hutchinson CC defeated Barton CC 74-69.

 

Wednesday, March 7

Game 14: Coffeyville CC defeated Hutchinson CC 82-80.

 

Coffeyville Community College is the District 6 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

 

Region 7 (District 7) – March 2-6, 2018

Site: Chattanooga State CC, Chattanooga, TN (Bracket)

 

Friday, March 2

Game 1: Jackson State defeated Volunteer State 94-88.

Game 2: Columbia State defeated Dyersburg State 94-78.

 

Saturday, March 3

Game 3: Southwest Tennessee defeated Jackson State 90-59.

Game 4: Walters State defeated Roane State 79-76.

Game 5: Motlow State defeated Columbia State 92-61.

Game 6: Cleveland State defeated Chattanooga State 86-78.

 

Monday, March 5

Game 7: Southwest Tennessee defeated Walters State 79-70.

Game 8: Motlow State defeated Cleveland State 62-52.

 

Tuesday, March 6

Game 9: Motlow State defeated Southwest Tennessee 78-61.

 

Motlow State Community College is the District 7 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

 

Region 8 (District 8) – March 7-10, 2018

Site: Patriot Gym, Ocala, FL (Bracket)

 

Wednesday, March 7

Game 1: Florida SouthWestern State defeated Central Florida 97-83.

Game 2: Northwest Florida State defeated Palm Beach State 80-78.

Game 3: St. Petersburg defeated Indian River State 83-72.

Game 4: Chipola defeated Eastern Florida State 77-65.

 

Friday, March 9

Game 5: Northwest Florida State defeated Florida SouthWestern State 86-65.

Game 6: Chipola defeated St. Petersburg 93-72.

 

Saturday, March 10

Game 7: Northwest Florida State defeated Chipola 92-67.

 

Northwest Florida State College is the District 8 Champion and will play for the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

 

Region 9 (District 9) – March 3-10, 2018

Site: Otero Junior College (Bracket)

 

Saturday, March 3

Game 1: Western Nebraska defeated McCook 116-61.

Game 2: Central Wyoming defeated Northwest Wyoming 78-75.

Game 3: Sheridan defeated Little Big Horn 109-73.

Game 4: Lamar defeated Laramie County 76-74.

Game 5: Gillette defeated Miles 106-73.

Game 6: Trinidad State defeated North Platte 72-68.

Game 7: Otero defeated Northeastern 83-72.

Game 8: Casper defeated Western Wyoming 91-84.

 

Thursday, March 8

Game 9: Western Nebraska defeated Central Wyoming 77-67.

Game 10: Sheridan defeated Lamar 90-73.

Game 11: Trinidad State defeated Gillette 96-82.

Game 12: Otero defeated Casper 86-77.

 

Friday, March 9

Game 13: Western Nebraska defeated Sheridan 99-87.

Game 14: Otero defeated Trinidad State 79-66.

 

Saturday, March 10

Game 15: Western Nebraska defeated Otero 86-78.

 

Western Nebraska Community College is the District 9 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

 

Region 10 (District 10) – March 6-10, 2018

Site: Sandhills Community College (First round @ higher seeds) (Website)

 

Tuesday, March 6

Game 1: Cape Fear defeated Denmark Tech 66-65.

Game 2: USC Salkehatchie defeated Brunswick 107-81.

Game 3: Caldwell defeated Clinton 101-73.

 

Friday, March 9

Game 4: Cape Fear defeated Spartanburg Methodist 75-69.

Game 5: USC Salkehatchie defeated Caldwell 62-45.

 

Saturday, March 10

Game 6: Cape Fear defeated USC Salkehatchie 76-65.

 

Cape Fear Community College is the District 10 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

 

Region 11 (District 11) – February 26 – March 8, 2018

Site: Higher Seed (Bracket)

 

Monday, February 26

Game 1: Northeast CC defeats Marshalltown CC 79-67.

 

Wednesday, February 28

Game 2: Indian Hills CC defeats Northeast CC 82-80.

Game 3: Iowa Western CC defeats Northeast CC 97-81.

 

Saturday, March 3

Game 4: Indian Hills CC defeats Iowa Western CC 86-63.

 

Indian Hills Community College is the Region 11 Champion, and will play the Region 13 Champion for the District 11 Championship.

 

 

Region 12 (District 16) – 

Vincennes University is the only Division 1 team in Region 12.
With a final record over .500, they qualify for the Region 24 Championship.

 

 

Region 13 (District 11) – March 3-4, 2018

Site: North Dakota State College of Science, Wahpeton, ND

 

Saturday, March 3

Game 1: North Dakota State CS defeated Williston State College 60-54.

Game 2: Dawson CC defeated Lake Region State College 76-72.

 

Sunday, March 4

Game 3: North Dakota State CS defeated Dawson CC 74-59.

 

North Dakota State College of Science is the Region 13 Champion and will play the Region 11 Champion for the District 11 Championship.

 

 

Region 14 (District 14) – March 6-10, 2018

Site: Jacksonville, TX (Website)

 

Tuesday, March 6

Game 1: Kilgore College defeated Bossier Parish CC 62-58.

Game 2: Angelina College defeated Paris JC 73-68.

Game 3: Lamar State College – PA defeated Navarro College 65-62.

Game 4: Panola College defeated Coastal Bend College 95-83.

 

Thursday, March 8

Game 5: Kilgore College defeated Trinity Valley 81-73.

Game 6: Blinn College defeated Angelina College 57-54.

Game 7: Tyler JC defeated Lamar State College – PA 70-63.

Game 8: San Jacinto defeated Panola College 90-82.

 

Friday, March 9

Game 9: Kilgore College defeated Blinn College 63-60.

Game 10: Tyler JC defeated San Jacinto 65-64.

 

Saturday, March 10

Game 11: Tyler JC defeated Kilgore College 59-56.

 

Tyler Junior College is the District 14 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

 

Region 15 (District 3) –

 

Saturday, March 3

ASA College defeated Harcum College 88-81.

 

Sunday, March 4

ASA College defeated Monroe College 71-65.

 

ASA College is the Region 15 Champion and will play the Region 20 Champion for the District 3 Championship.

 

 

Region 16 (District 4) – February 27, 2018 – March 3, 2018

Site: Lincoln University, Jefferson, MO (First round @ Higher Seed) (Website)

 

Tuesday, February 27th

Game 1: MSU – West Plains defeats Three Rivers CC 102-86.

 

Thursday, March 1

Game 2: MSU – West Plains defeated Moberly Area CC 89-88.

Game 3: Mineral Area College defeated State Fair CC 76-64.

 

Saturday, March 3

Game 4: MSU – West Plains defeated Mineral Area College 74-71.

 

Missouri State University – West Plains is the Region 16 Champion, and will play the Region 4 Champion for the District 4 Championship.

 

 

Region 17 (District 13) – March 6-10, 2018

Site: Highest Seed (Bracket)

 

Tuesday, March 6

Game 1: Georgia Highlands defeated Andrew 91-76.

Game 2: South Georgia Tech defeated East Georgia State 91-69.

Game 3: Central Georgia Tech defeated Albany Tech 76-54.

Game 4: South Georgia State defeated Gordon 114-105.

 

Friday, March 9

Game 5: South Georgia Tech defeated Georgia Highlands 103-99.

Game 6: Central Georgia Tech defeated South Georgia State 91-85.

 

Saturday, March 10

Game 7: Central Georgia Tech defeated South Georgia Tech 74-52.

 

Central Georgia Technical College is the District 13 Champions and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

 

Region 18 (District 1) – March 1-4, 2018

Site: Snow College (Bracket)

 

Thursday, March 1

Game 1: Snow College defeated Colorado Northwest 107-92.

 

Friday, March 2

Game 2: Southern Idaho defeated Eastern Utah 81-74.

Game 3: Salt Lake CC defeated Snow College 93-67.

 

Saturday, March 3

Game 4: Salt Lake CC defeated Southern Idaho 87-86.

 

Salt Lake Community College is the Region 18 Champion and will play the Region 1 Champion for the District 1 Championship.

 

Region 19 (District 3) – 

Harcum College is the only Division I team in Region 19.
With a final record over .500, they qualify for the Region 15 Championship.

 

 

Region 20 (District 3) – February 27 – March 4, 2018

 

Tuesday, February 27

Game 1: Chesapeake College defeated Hagerstown CC 83-82.

 

Saturday, March 3

Game 2: Baltimore City CC defeated Harford CC 84-68.

Game 3: Allegany College defeated Chesapeake College

 

Sunday, March 4

Game 4: Baltimore City CC defeated Allegany College 80-78.

 

Baltimore City CC is the Region 20 Champion, and will play the Region 15 Champion for the District 3 Championship.

 

 

Region 22 (District 12) – March 3-9. 2018

(Website)

 

Saturday, March 3

Game 1: Gadsden State defeated Wallace-Selma 74-72.

Game 2: Marion Military defeated Bishop State 65-56.

Game 3: Enterprise State defeated Lawson State 59-56.

Game 4: LB Wallace defeated Southern Union 91-84.

 

Wednesday, March 7

Game 5: Marion Military defeated Coastal AL-South 68-66.

Game 6: Snead State defeated Gadsden State 83-81.

Game 7: Shelton State defeated LB Wallace 77-73.

Game 8: Coastal AL-North defeated Enterprise State 90-57.

 

Thursday, March 8

Game 9: Snead State defeated Marion Military 70-60.

Game 10: Coastal AL-North defeated Shelton State 103-96.

 

Friday, March 9

Game 11: Snead State defeated Coastal AL-North 90-73.

 

Snead State Community College is the District 12 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

 

Region 23 (District 15) – March 6-9, 2018

 

Tuesday, March 6

Game 1: Southwest MS CC defeated Northwest MS CC 70-68.

Game 2: Holmes CC defeated Copiah-Lincoln CC 74-60.

Game 3: Northeast MS CC defeated Baton Rouge CC 76-59.

Game 4: Pearl River CC defeated MS Gulf Coast CC 66-57.

 

Thursday, March 8

Game 5: Holmes CC defeated Southwest MS CC 89-74.

Game 6: Pearl River CC defeated Northeast MS CC 86-79.

 

Friday, March 9

Game 7: Holmes CC defeated Pearl River CC 77-64.

 

Holmes Community College is the District 15 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

 

Region 24 (District 16) – March 5-9, 2018

Site: Rend Lake College, Ina, IL (First round at higher seed)

 

Monday, March 5

Game 1: Kaskaskia College defeated Lewis & Clark College 75-59.

Game 2: Lincoln Trail College defeated Lake Land College 96-79.

Game 3: Onley Central College defeated Southeastern Illinois College 112-86.

 

Wednesday, March 7

Game 4: Vincennes University defeated Kaskaskia College 81-45.

Game 5: Shawnee CC defeated Wabash Valley College 68-65.

Game 6: John A Logan College defeated Lincoln Trail College 96-61.

Game 7: Southwestern Illinois College defeated Onley Central College 104-101.

 

Thursday, March 8

Game 8: Vincennes University defeated Shawnee CC 78-52.

Game 9: Southwestern Illinois College defeated John A Logan College 76-66.

 

Friday, March 9

Game 10: Vincennes University defeated Southwestern Illinois College 95-69.

 

Vincennes University is the District 16 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

 

District 1 – March 10

Site: Bruin Arena

Salt Lake Community College defeated Arizona Western College 89-86.

 

Salt Lake Community College is the District 1 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

 

District 3 – March 9

Baltimore City Community College defeated ASA College 76-68.

 

Baltimore City Community College is the District 3 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

 

District 4 – March 10

Highland Community College defeated Missouri State University – West Plains 77-75.

 

Highland Community College is the District 4 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

 

District 11 – March 8

Site: Hellyer Center

Indian Hills Community College defeated North Dakota State College of Science 88-76.

 

Indian Hills Community College is the District 11 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

 

Share

2017 Region/District Tournaments

Region 1 (District 1) – March 4-5, 2017

Site: At Higher Seeds (Website)

 

Saturday, March 4

Game 1: (1) Arizona Western College defeats (4) Central Arizona College 85-67.

Game 2: (2) Cochise College defeats (3) Mesa CC 79-76.

 

Monday, March 6

Game 3: (1) Arizona Western College defeats (2) Cochise College 100-93.

 

Arizona Western College is the Region 1 Champion. They will play the Region 18 Champion for the District 1 Championship.

 

 

Region 2 (District 2) – March 6-11, 2017

Site: Mabee Fieldhouse, Shawnee, OK (Bracket)

 

Monday, March 6

Game 1: (8) Redlands defeats (9) Murray State 87-82.

Game 2: (*)Arkansas Baptist defeats (7) Western Oklahoma State 74-68.

 

Wednesday, March 8

Game 3: (1) Connors State defeats (8) Redlands 87-85 (OT).

Game 4: (5) Seminole State defeats (4) NEO 74-68.

Game 5: (3) NOC Tonkawa defeats (6) Eastern Oklahoma State 106-79.

Game 6: (2) NOC Enid defeats (*)Arkansas Baptist 82-70.

 

Friday, March 10

Game 7: (3) NOC Tonkawa defeats (2) NOC Enid 84-80.

Game 8: (1) Connors State defeats (5) Seminole State 74-72.

 

Saturday, March 11

Game 9: (1) Connors State defeats (3) NOC Tonkawa 69-64.

 

Connors State College is the Region 2 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas as the District 2 Representative.

 

 

Region 4 (District 4) – March 2-6, 2017

Site: Highland Community College, Freeport, IL (Bracket)

 

Thursday, March 2

Game 1: (4) Malcolm X College defeats (5) Kankakee CC 67-64.

Game 2: (2) Kennedy-King College defeats (7) Harry S. Truman College 103-78.

Game 3: (3) Sauk Valley CC defeats (6) Richard J. Daley College 64-51.

 

Saturday, March 4

Game 4: (1) Highland CC defeats (4) Malcolm X College 88-80.

Game 5: (2) Kennedy-King College defeats (3) Sauk Valley CC 80-71.

 

Monday, March 6

Game 6: (1) Highland CC defeats (2) Kennedy-King College 89-86 (OT).

 

Highland Community College is the Region 4 Champion. They will play the Region 16 Champion for the District 4 Championship.

 

 

Region 5 (District 5) – March 8-11, 2017

Site: Frenship High School, Wolfforth, TX (Bracket)

 

Thursday, March 9

Game 1: (W4) Howard College defeats (N1) McLennan CC 62-59.

Game 2: (W2) Odessa College defeats (N3) Collin College 85-76.

Game 3: (W3) Western Texas College defeats (N2) Temple College 104-95 (OT).

Game 4: (W1) South Plains College defeats (N4) Hill College 100-78.

 

Friday, March 10

Game 5: (W2) Odessa College defeats (W4) Howard College 75-56.

Game 6: (W3) Western Texas College defeats (W1) South Plains College 82-74.

 

Saturday, March 11

Game 7: (W2) Odessa College defeats (W3) Western Texas College 94-74.

 

Odessa College is the Region 5 Champion, and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas as the District 5 Representative.

 

 

Region 6 (District 6) –

Site: Hartman Arena, Park City, KS (First round @ higher seeds) (Bracket)

 

Thursday, March 2

Game 1: (9) Independene CC defeats (8) Garden City CC 82-69

Game 2: (5) Butler CC defeats (12) Allen CC 90-71.

Game 3: (13) Pratt CC defeats (4) Cloud County CC 82-76.

Game 4: (14) Neosho County CC defeats (3) Dodge City CC 79-77.

Game 5: (6) Coffeyville CC defeats (11) Colby CC 77-56.

Game 6: (7) Cowley College defeats (10) Northwest Kansas Technical College 92-50.

Game 7: (2) Barton CC defeats (15) Seward County CC 76-62.

 

Sunday, March 5

Game 8: (1) Hutchinson CC defeats (9) Independene CC 78-54.

Game 9: (5) Butler CC defeats (13) Pratt CC 115-102.

Game 10: (6) Coffeyville CC defeats (14) Neosho County CC 85-60.

Game 11: (2) Barton CC defeats (7) Cowley College 76-69.

 

Tuesday, March 7

Game 12: (6) Coffeyville CC defeats (2) Barton CC 91-87.

Game 13: (1) Hutchinson CC vs Game (5) Butler CC 105-103.

 

Wednesday, March 8

Game 14: (6) Coffeyville CC defeats (1) Hutchinson CC 91-88.

 

Coffeyville Community College is the Region 6 Champion. They will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas as the District 6 Representative.

 

 

Region 7 (District 7) – March 6-10, 2017

Site: Walters State Community College (Website)

 

Monday, March 6

Game 1: (8) Jackson State defeats (9) Volunteer State 88-68.

Game 2: (7) Cleveland State defeats (10) Dyersburg State 82-70.

 

Wednesday, March 8

Game 3: (1) Motlow State defeats (8) Jackson State 77-70.

Game 4: (5) Roane State defeats (4) Columbia State 102-93.

Game 5: (2) Walters State defeats (7) Cleveland State 69-58.

Game 6: (3) Southwest Tennessee defeats (6) Chattanooga State 91-77.

 

Thursday, March 9

Game 7: (1) Motlow State defeats (5) Roane State 75-66.

Game 8: (2) Walters State defeats (3) Southwest Tennessee 65-64.

 

Friday, March 10

Game 9: (1) Motlow State defeats (2) Walters State 89-67.

 

Motlow State Community College is the Region 7 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas as the District 7 Representative.

 

 

Region 8 (District 8) –

Site: Patriot Gym, Ocala, FL (Bracket)

 

Thursday, March 9

Game 1: Daytona State defeats Broward 88-80.

Game 2: St. Petersburg defeats Tallahassee CC 66-60.

Game 3: Northwest Florida defeats Florida Southwestern 84-82.

Game 4: Eastern Florida defeats Central Florida 98-89.

 

Friday, March 10

Game 5: St. Petersburg defeats Daytona State  80-76.

Game 6: Eastern Florida defeats Northwest Florida 83-79.

 

Saturday, March 11

Game 7: St. Petersburg defeats Eastern Florida 69-59.

 

St. Petersburg College is the Region 8 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas as the District 8 Representative.

 

 

Region 9 (District 9) – March 4-11, 2017

Site: Gillette College (Bracket)

 

Saturday, March 4

Game 1: (N2) Central Wyoming College defeats (N7) Miles CC 85-76.

Game 2: (S3) Lamar CC defeats (S6) Trinidad State JC 74-65

Game 3: (S1) Laramie County CC defeats (S8) McCook CC 103-85.

Game 4: (N4) Sheridan College defeats (N5) Northwest Wyoming College 62-58.

Game 5: (S2) Western Nebraska CC defeats (S7) Northeastern JC 93-74.

Game 6: (N3) Casper College defeats (N6) Western Wyoming CC 84-49.

Game 7: (N1) Gillette College defeats (N8) Little Big Horn College 117-91.

Game 8: (S4) Otero JC defeats (S5) North Platte CC 70-68.

 

Thursday, March 9

Game 9: (S3) Lamar CC defeats (N2) Central Wyoming College 60-57.

Game 10: (S1) Laramie County CC defeats (N4) Sheridan College 93-77.

Game 11: (N3) Casper College defeats (S2) Western Nebraska CC 62-60.

Game 12: (N1) Gillette College defeats (S4) Otero JC 90-73.

 

Friday, March 10

Game 13: (S1) Laramie County CC defeats (S3) Lamar CC 74-70.

Game 14: (N1) Gillette College defeats (N3) Casper College 81-63.

 

Saturday, March 11

Game 15: (N1) Gillette College defeats (S1) Laramie County CC 101-97.

 

Gillette College is the Region 9 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas as the District 9 Representative.

 

 

Region 10 (District 10) –

Site: Heins Gymnasium, Pinehurst, NC

 

Tuesday, March 7

Game 1: Cape Fear CC defeats Brunswick CC 109-66.

 

Friday, March 10

Game 2: Spartanburg Methodist College defeats Cape Fear CC 93-83.

Game 3: Caldwell CC defeats USC Salkehatchie 92-78.

 

Saturday, March 11

Game 4: Spartanburg Methodist College defeats Caldwell CC 61-60.

 

Spartanburg Methodist College is the Region 10 Champion, and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas as the District 10 Representative.

 

 

Region 11 (District 11) – February 27 – March 4, 2017

Higher Seed (Bracket)

 

Monday, February 27

Game 1: (5) Southeastern CC defeats (4) Marshalltown CC 81-71.

 

Wednesday, March 1

Game 2: (1) Indian Hills CC defeats (5) Southeastern CC 106-69.

Game 3: (2) Iowa Western CC defeats (3) Northeast CC 108-87.

 

Saturday, March 4

Game 4: (1) Indian Hills CC defeats (2) Iowa Western CC 83-69.

 

Indian Hills Community College is the Region 11 Champion. They will play the Region 13 Champion for the District 11 Championship.

 

 

Region 12 (District 16) – 

Vincennes University is the only Division 1 team in Region 12.
With a final record over .500, they qualify for the Region 24 Championship.

 

 

Region 13 (District 11) – March 1-5, 2017

Site: Higher Seeds

 

Wednesday, March 1

Game 1: (1) North Dakota State CS defeated (4) Dawson State 77-53.

Game 2: (3) Williston State College defeats (2) Lake Region State 90-85.

 

Sunday, March 5

Game 3: (1) North Dakota State CS defeated (3) Williston State College 67-41.

 

North Dakota State College of Science is the Region 13 Champion. They will play the Region 11 Champion for the District 11 Championship.

 

 

Region 14 (District 14) – March 7-11, 2017

Jacksonville, TX (Website)

 

Tuesday, March 7

Game 1: (9) Blinn College defeats (8) Lamar State College 75-65.

Game 2: (5) Tyler JC defeats (12) Navarro College 81-72.

Game 3: (7) Paris JC defeats (10) Bossier Parish CC 82-81.

Game 4: (6) Angelina College defeats (11) Jacksonville College 76-71.

 

Thursday, March 9

Game 5: (1) San Jacinto College – Central defeats (9) Blinn College 93-74.

Game 6: (4) Lee College  defeats (5) Tyler JC 70-69.

Game 7: (2) Panola College defeats (7) Paris JC 81-64.

Game 8: (6) Angelina College defeats (3) Trinity Valley CC 76-72.

 

Friday, March 10

Game 9: (1) San Jacinto College – Central defeats (4) Lee College 90-59.

Game 10: (2) Panola College defeats (6) Angelina College 82-65.

 

Saturday, March 11

Game 11: (1) San Jacinto College – Central defeats (2) Panola College 92-67.

 

San Jacinto College – Central is the Region 14 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas as the District 14 Representative.

 

 

Region 15 (District 3) – March 4-5, 2017

Westchester Community College (Website)

 

Saturday, March 4

Game 1: Monroe College defeats ASA College 76-69.

 

Sunday, March 5

Game 2: Monroe College defeats Harcum College 98-90.

 

Monroe College is the Region 15 Champion. They will play the Region 20 Champion for the District 3 Championship.

 

 

Region 16 (District 4) – March 3-4, 2017

Site: Lincoln University, Jefferson City, MO (Bracket)

 

Friday, March 3

Game 1: (1) Moberly Area CC defeats (4) State Fair CC 100-82.

Game 2: (3) Three Rivers CC defeats (2) Mineral Area CC defeats 72-71.

 

Saturday, March 4

Game 3: (3) Three Rivers CC defeats (1) Moberly Area CC 85-68.

 

Three Rivers Community College is the Region 16 Champion. They will play the Region 4 Champion for the District 4 Championship.

 

 

Region 17 (District 13) –

Site: Highest Seed (First round @ higher seed) (Bracket)

 

Monday, March 6

Game 1: East Georgia State College defeated Atlanta Metro College 60-52.

 

Tuesday, March 7

Game 2: (1) Georgia Highlands College defeats (8) East Georgia State College 103-68.

Game 3: (4) South Georgia State College defeats (5) Chattahoochee Technical College 98-86.

Game 4: (6) Albany Technical College defeats (3) Central Georgia Technical College 78-66.

Game 5: (7) South Georgia Technical College defeats (2) Gordon College 76-74.

 

Friday, March 10

Game 6: (7) South Georgia Technical College defeats (6) Albany Technical College 84-63.

Game 7: (1) Georgia Highlands College defeats (4) South Georgia State College 101-91.

 

Saturday, March 11

Game 8: (1) Georgia Highlands College  defeats (7) South Georgia Technical College 99-80.

 

Georgia Highlands College is the Region 17 Champion, and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas as the District 13 Representative.

 

 

Region 18 (District 1) – March 2-4, 2017

Site: Salt Lake Community College (Bracket)

 

Thursday, March 2

Game 1: (4) Utah State Eastern defeats (5) Colorado Northwestern CC 71-62

 

Friday, March 3

Game 2: (1) Snow College defeats (4) Utah State Eastern 86-63.

Game 3: (2) College of Southern Idaho defeats (3) Salt Lake CC 81-75.

 

Saturday, March 4

Game 4: (2) College of Southern Idaho defeats (1) Snow College 92-82.

 

College of Southern Idaho is the Region 18 Champion. They will play the Region 1 Champion for the District 1 Championship.

 

 

Region 19 (District 3) – 

Harcum College is the only Division I team in Region 19.
With a final record over .500, they qualify for the Region 15 Championship.

 

 

Region 20 (District 3) – March 2-3, 2017

Site: Harford Community College

 

Thursday, March 2

Game 1: Baltimore City CC defeats Hagerstown CC 82-76.

Game 2: Harford CC defeats Allegany College 78-77.

 

Friday, March 3

Game 3: Harford CC defeats Baltimore City CC 74-68.

 

Harford Community College is the Region 20 Champion. They will play the Region 15 Champion for the District 3 Championship.

 

 

Region 22 (District 12) – March 4-10, 2017

Site: Lawson State CC (First round @ higher seeds) (Website)

 

Saturday, March 4

Game 1: (4S) Chattahoochee Valley defeats (5N) Marion Military 58-49.

Game 2: (3N) Snead State defeats (6S) Wallace-Selma 92-81.

Game 3: (5S) Faulkner State defeats (4N) Gadsden State 91-80.

Game 4: (3S) LB Wallace defeats (6N) Wallace State 67-65.

 

Tuesday, March 7

Game 5: (1N) Shelton State defeats (4S) Chattahoochee Valley 62-49.

Game 6: (3N) Snead State defeats (2S) Bishop State 71-70.

Game 7: (1S) Alabama Southern defeats (5S) Faulkner State 109-88.

Game 8: (2N) Lawson State defeats (3S) LB Wallace 76-72.

 

Thursday, March 9

Game 9: (1N) Shelton State defeats (3N) Snead State 71-66.

Game 10: (1S) Alabama Southern defeats (2N) Lawson State 109-101.

 

Friday, March 10

Game 11: (1N) Shelton State defeats (1S) Alabama Southern 105-83.

 

Shelton State Community College is the Region 22 Champion, and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas as the District 12 Representative.

 

 

Region 23 (District 15) – March 8-10, 2017

Site: A.E. Wood Coliseum, Clinton, MS

 

Wednesday, March 8

Game 1: Mississippi Gulf Coast CC defeats Southern Shreveport 88-81.

Game 2: Northeast Mississippi CC defeats East Central CC 70-64.

Game 3: Southwest Mississippi CC defeats Baton Rouge CC 62-61 (OT).

Game 4: Jones County JC defeats Holmes CC 78-54.

 

Thursday, March 9

Game 5: Northeast Mississippi CC defeats Mississippi Gulf Coast CC 87-73.

Game 6: Jones County JC defeats Southwest Mississippi CC 72-66.

 

Friday, March 10

Game 7: Jones County JC defeats Northeast Mississippi CC 91-88.

 

Jones County Junior College is the Region 23 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas as the District 15 Representative.

 

 

Region 24 (District 16) – March 6-10, 2017

Site: Waugh Gymnasium, Ina, IL (Bracket)

 

Monday, March 6

Game 1: (8) Lake Land College defeats (9) Lincoln Trail College 103-67.

Game 2: (7) Southwest Illinois College defeats (10) Southeast Illinois College 116-109 (3 OT).

Game 3: (11) Olney Central College defeats (6) Lewis & Clark CC 81-64.

 

Wednesday, March 8

Game 4: (1) Vincennes University defeats (8) Lake Land College 82-81.

Game 5: (4) Shawnee CC defeats (5) Kaskaskia College 67-57.

Game 6: (2) John A Logan College defeats (7) Southwest Illinois College 68-60.

Game 7: (3) Wabash Valley College defeats (11) Olney Central College 82-76

 

Thursday, March 9

Game 8: (1) Vincennes University defeats (4) Shawnee CC 66-55.

Game 9: (3) Wabash Valley College defeats (2) John A Logan College 88-77.

 

Friday, March 10

Game 10: (1) Vincennes University defeats (3) Wabash Valley College 82-70.

 

Vincennes University is the Region 24 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas as the District 16 Representative.

 

 

 

District 1 – Saturday, March 11

Site: Arizona Western College

 

College of Southern Idaho defeats Arizona Western College 92-89.

 

College of Southern Idaho is the District 1 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

 

District 3 – Friday, March 10

Site: Harford Community College

 

Monroe College defeats Harford Community College 57-55.

 

Monroe College is the District 3 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

 

District 4 – Saturday, March 11

Site: Three Rivers Community College

 

Highland Community College defeats Three Rivers Community College 79-75.

 

Highland Community College is the District 4 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

 

District 11 – Wednesday, March 8

Site: North Dakota State College of Science

 

Indian Hills Community College defeats North Dakota State College of Science 71-68.

 

Indian Hills Community College is the District 11 Champion, and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

 

District 2 – Zone Qualifier

Northern Oklahoma College – Enid

 

District 7 – Zone Qualifier

Walters State Community College

 

District 10 – Zone Qualifier

Caldwell Community College & Technical Institute

 

District 14 – Zone Qualifier

Panola College

 

At-Large Selections

Eastern Florida State College

South Plains College

Northwest Florida State College

Hutchinson Community College

Share

2016 National Tournament – Games

All 24 games of the 2016 NJCAA Division I Men’s National Basketball Tournament. All times are CDT.

 

Monday (3/14)

  • Game 1: #16 North Dakota State CS defeated #17 Harcum College 102-86.
  • Game 2: #9 Neosho County CC defeated #24 Harford College 69-57.
  • Game 3: #13 Salt Lake CC defeated #20 Northeast Mississippi CC 77-64.
  • Game 4: #12 Southwest Tennessee CC defeated #21 Spartanburg Methodist College 77-73.
  • Game 5: #15 McLennan CC defeated #18 Marion Military Institute 78-70.
  • Game 6: #23 Moberly Area CC defeated #10 Indian Hills CC 85-74.

Tuesday (3/15)

  • Game 7: #19 Northeastern Oklahoma A&M defeated #14 Vincennes University 68-64.
  • Game 8: #11 Ranger College defeated #22 East Mississippi CC 83-63.
  • Game 9: #1 Trinity Valley CC defeated #16 North Dakota State CS 86-51.
  • Game 10: #8 Gillette College defeated #9 Neosho County CC 73-72.
  • Game 11: #13 Salt Lake CC defeated #4 Odessa College 92-86.
  • Game 12: #12 Southwest Tennessee CC defeated #5 North Idaho College 73-72.

Wednesday (3/16)

  • Game 13: #2 Northwest Florida State College defeated #15 McLennan CC 96-91.
  • Game 14: #7 Hutchinson CC defeated #23 Moberly Area CC 84-74.
  • Game 15: #3 Georgia Highlands College defeated #19 Northeastern Oklahoma A&M 83-69.
  • Game 16: #11 Ranger College defeated #6 Eastern Florida State College 87-74.

Thursday (3/17)

  • Game 17: #8 Gillette College defeated #1 Trinity Valley CC 87-83.
  • Game 18: #13 Salt Lake CC defeated #12 Southwest Tennessee CC 105-76.
  • Game 19: #7 Hutchinson CC defeated #2 Northwest Florida State College 116-90.
  • Game 20: #11 Ranger College defeated #3 Georgia Highlands College 91-81.

Friday (3/18)

  • Game 21: #13 Salt Lake CC defeated #8 Gillette College 83-47.
  • Game 22: #7 Hutchinson CC defeated #11 Ranger College 84-81 OT.

Saturday (3/19)

  • 3rd Place Game: #8 Gillette College defeated #11 Ranger College 74-72.
  • Championship: #13 Salt Lake CC defeated #7 Hutchinson CC 74-64.
Share

2016 Region/District Tournaments

All of the 2016 Region Tournament games and results.

 

Read the rest of this entry »

Share

2015 National Tournament – Games

All 24 games of the 2015 NJCAA Division I Men’s National Basketball Tournament. All times are CDT.

 

Read the rest of this entry »

Share

National Tournament Teams 2015

Here is the District Champions List, Zone Qualifiers, and At-Large Teams at the 2015 NJCAA Division 1 Men’s National Basketball Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

Read the rest of this entry »

Share

Region/District Tournaments 2015

All of the 2015 Region Tournament games and results.

 

Read the rest of this entry »

Share

Sports Arena Renovations In The Hands Of Voters

It’s nearing tournament week in Hutchinson, and the talk around town is the Sports Arena, or rather an increase in taxes to renovate the Arena. Now I know that all of you that have been here certainly enjoy the tournament (I’ve never heard otherwise), but the Sports Arena has certainly seen better days.

So what are they planning on doing? Well, they want to increase the sales tax in Hutchinson an additional 0.35% to pay for the $29 Million renovation plan. The big item on the table? The NJCAA Basketball tournament.

The problem with the tax increase is we have raised it a couple of times already in the past couple of years, and the community is feeling a bit of “sticker shock”.

If you would like to know more details about this plan, visit HutchWins.com.

Share
Next entries »