Road To Hutch

The NJCAA Division I Basketball Tournament

2021 Region/District Tournaments

Region 1 (West District) – April 7-10, 2021
Site: Higher Seeds (Website)

Wednesday, April 7th
Game 1: Arizona Western College defeats Central Arizona College 77-60

Saturday, April 10th
Game 2: Arizona Western College vs Cochise College – 4:00 pm


Region 2 (South Central District) – April 5-10, 2021
Site:

Monday, April 5th
Game 1: Eastern Oklahoma State College defeats Western Oklahoma State College 98-92 (OT)

Wednesday, April 7th
Game 2: Northern Oklahoma College – Enid defeats Eastern Oklahoma State College 83074
Game 3: Murray State College defeats Seminole State College 74-55
Game 4: Northeastern Oklahoma A&M defeats Connors State College 66-63
Game 5: Northern Oklahoma College – Tonkawa defeats Arkansas Baptist College 94-50

Friday, April 9th
Game 6: Northern Oklahoma College – Enid defeats Murray State College 77-51
Game 7: Northern Oklahoma College – Tonkawa defeats Northeastern Oklahoma A&M 77-72

Saturday, April 10th
Championship: Northern Oklahoma College – Enid vs Northern Oklahoma College – Tonkawa – 2:00 pm


Region 4 (Midwest District) –


Region 5 (Southwest District) – March 31-April 7, 2021
Site: WJCAC: LCU, Lubbock, Texas (Bracket)/NTJCAC: Higher Seeds (Website)

Wednesday, March 31
Game 1N: Ranger College defeats Southwest Christian College 128-59
Game 2N: McLennan College defeats Weatherford College 85-59
Game 3N: Grayson College defeats Temple College 123-87
Game 4N: Collin College defeats Hill College 81-79

Saturday, April 3
Game 5N: Ranger College defeats McLennan College – 85-73
Game 6N: Collin College defeats Grayson College 90-88

Sunday, April 4th
Game 1W: Clarendon College defeats Midland College 76-70
Game 2W: Frank Phillips College defeats New Mexico Military Institute 78-65

Monday, April 5th
Game 3W: Howard College defeats Clarendon College 72-63
Game 4W: Western Texas College defeats Frank Phillips College 85-79

Tuesday, April 6th
Game 5W: Western Texas College defeats Odessa College 96-94 (OT)
Game 6W: Howard College defeats South Plains College 61-60
Game 7N: Ranger College defeats Collin College 73-62

Wednesday, April 7th
Game 7W: Western Texas College defeats Howard College51-48

District Championship – April 10, 2021
Championship: Ranger College vs Western Texas College – 3:15 pm


Region 6 (Plains District) – April 5-10, 2021
Site: Higher Seeds/Friends University (Website, Bracket)

Monday, April 5th
Game 1: Independence CC defeats Seward County CC 63-62
Game 2: Dodge City CC defeats Allen CC 93-73
Game 3: Coffeyville CC defeats Colby CC 91-68
Game 4: Barton CC defeats Cloud County CC 89-80
Game 5: Garden City CC defeats Butler CC 79-69
Game 6: Neosho County CC defeats Pratt CC 89-85

Wednesday, April 7th
Game 7: Hutchinson CC defeats Independence CC 93-74
Game 8: Coffeyville CC defeats Dodge City CC 99-79
Game 9: Barton CC defeats Garden City CC 81-80
Game 10: Cowley College defeats Neosho County CC 105-71

Friday, April 9th
Game 11: Hutchinson CC defeats Coffeyville CC 76-75
Game 12: Cowley College defeats Barton CC 104-77

Saturday, April 10th
Championship: Hutchinson CC vs Cowley College – 8:00 pm


Region 7 (Appalachian District) – April 3-10, 2021
Site:

Saturday, April 3rd
Game 1: Roane State defeats Chattanooga State 62-54

Tuesday, April 6th
Game 2: Roane State defeats Motlow State 74-68
Game 3: Cleveland State defeats Walters State 85-77
Game 4: Southwest Tennessee defeats Dyersburg State 90-87
Game 5: Columbia State defeats Volunteer State 87-66

Thursday, April 8th
Game 6: Cleveland State defeats Roane State 60-58
Game 7: Southwest Tennessee defeats Columbia State 44-43

Saturday, April 10th
Championship: Cleveland State vs Southwest Tennessee – 5:00 pm


Region 8 (South Atlantic District) – April 8-10, 2021
Site: Niceville, Florida (Website, Bracket)

Thursday, April 8th
Game 1: Indian River SC defeats FSC Jacksonville 89-69
Game 2: Florida Southwestern College defeats State College of Florida 81-67
Game 3: Chipola College defeats Gulf Coast CC 84-58
Game 4: Eastern Florida SC defeats St. Petersburg College 66-57

Friday, April 9th
Game 5: Indian River SC defeats Florida Southwestern College 74-71
Game 6: Chipola College defeats Eastern Florida SC 70-61

Saturday, April 10th
Championship: Indian River SC vs Chipola College – 7:30 pm


Region 9 (Northwest Plains District) – April 2-10, 2021
Site:

Friday, April 2nd
Game 1: Western Wyoming defeats Northwest 69-67

Saturday, April 3rd
Game 2: Casper defeats Central Wyoming 95-83
Game 3: Otero defeats Western Nebraska 86-79
Game 4: Lamar defeats Trinidad State 88-65

Thursday, April 8th
Game 5: McCook defeats Laramie County 89-82
Game 6: Western Wyoming defeats Otero 77-70
Game 7: Eastern Wyoming defeats Lamar 74-63
Game 8: Northeastern defeats Casper 84-68

Friday, April 9th
Game 9: McCook defeats Western Wyoming 92-80
Game 10: Northeastern defeats Eastern Wyoming 97-94 (OT)

Saturday, April 10th
Championship: McCook vs Northeastern – 7:00 pm


Region 10 (Atlantic District) – April 6-10, 2021
Site: Higher Seeds (Website)

Tuesday, April 6th
Game 1: Brunswick defeats Denmark Tech 77-63
Game 2: Caldwell Tech defeats Spartanburg Methodist 77-62
Game 3: USC Salkehatchie defeats Cape Fear 96-94 (2OT)

Thursday, April 8th
Game 4: Caldwell Tech defeats USC Salkehatchie 108-99 (OT)

Saturday, April 10th
Championship: Brunswick defeats Caldwell Tech 98-89


Region 11 (North Central District) – April 3-6, 2021
Site: Higher Seeds (Bracket)

Saturday, April 3rd
Game 1: Indian Hills CC defeats Northeast CC 94-61
Game 2: Southeastern CC defeats Marshalltown CC 68-61

Tuesday, April 6th
Game 3: Indian Hills CC defeats Southeastern CC 84-65


Region 13 (North Central District) – April 5th, 2021
Game 1: Dawson CC defeats North Dakota SCS 60-56


Region 14 (Mid-South District) – April 6-10, 2021
Site: Jacksonville, Texas (Website)

Tuesday, April 6th
Game 1: Lamar-Port Arthur defeats Tyler Junior College 65-53
Game 2: Paris Junior College defeats Jacksonville College 71-66
Game 3: Victoria College defeats Bossier Parish CC 69-67
Game 4: Blinn College defeats Coastal Bend College 75-66

Thursday, April 8th
Game 5: Trinity Valley CC defeats Lamar-Port Arthur 81-75
Game 6: Paris Junior College defeats Panola College 79-68
Game 7: Navarro College defeats Victoria College 85-59
Game 8: Kilgore College defeats Blinn College 86-75

Friday, April 9th
Game 9: Trinity Valley CC defeats Paris Junior College 82-64
Game 10: Kilgore College defeats Navarro College 77-62

Saturday, April 10th
Championship: Trinity Valley CC vs Kilgore College – 7:00 pm


Region 16 (Midwest District) – March 30-April 3, 2021

Tuesday, March 30th
Game 1: State Fair CC defeats Three Rivers CC 72-64

Friday, April 2nd
Game 2: Mineral Area CC defeats State Fair CC 88-52
Game 3: Moberly Area CC defeats MSU West Plains 96-90

Saturday, April 3rd
Game 4: Mineral Area CC defeats Moberly Area CC 66-56


Region 17 (Southeast District) – April 6-10, 2021
Site: South Georgia State College (Website)

Tuesday, April 6th
Game 1: East Georgia State College defeats Georgia Highlands College 93-87
Game 2: South Georgia State College defeats Gordon College 67-61
Game 3: South Georgia Technical College defeats Southern Crescent Technical College 69-64
Game 4: Central Georgia Technical College defeats Albany Technical College 87-84

Friday, April 9th
Game 5: East Georgia State College defeats Central Georgia Technical College 69-59
Game 6: South Georgia State College defeats South Georgia Technical College 73-67

Saturday, April 10th
Championship: East Georgia State College vs South Georgia State College – 4:00 pm


Region 18 (Rocky Mountain District) – April 8-10, 2021
Site: (Website)

Thursday, April 8th
Game 1: Utah State – Eastern defeats College of Southern Nevada 75-64
Game 2: Snow College defeats Colorado Northwestern CC 110-64

Friday, April 9th
Game 3: College of Southern Idaho defeats Utah State – Eastern 69-55
Game 4: Salt Lake CC defeats Snow College 102-95

Saturday, April 10th
Championship: College of Southern Idaho vs Salt Lake CC – 3:00 pm


Region 19 (Atlantic District) –


Region 20 (Atlantic District) –


Region 22 (South District) – April 6-9, 2021
Site: Umphrey Center, Tuscaloosa, Alabama (Website)

Tuesday, April 6th
Game 1: Coastal Alabama – South defeats Lawson State 92-84
Game 2: Wallace – Selma defeats Wallace State 63-60
Game 3: Chattahoochee Valley defeats Gadsden State 83-64
Game 4: Shelton State vs Bishop State 79-57

Thursday, April 8th
Game 5: Wallace – Selma defeats Coastal Alabama – South 76-72
Game 6: Shelton State defeats Chattahoochee Valley 63-61

Friday, April 9th
Championship: Shelton State defeats Wallace – Selma 71-55


Region 23 (Gulf District) – March 30-April 9, 2021

Tuesday, March 30th
Game 1: Coahoma defeats Mississippi Delta 63-58
Game 2: Baton Rouge defeats Co-Lin 75-59
Game 3: East Central defeats Southern University Shreveport 87-75

Thursday, April 1st
Game 4: Pearl River defeats Coahoma 58-46
Game 5: Northwest defeats Jones College 72-70
Game 6: LSU Eunice (no contest) Itawamba
Game 7: Holmes defeated Mississippi Gulf Coast 96-89
Game 8: Northeast defeats Baton Rouge 69-68
Game 9: Delgado defeats Meridian CC 69-68
Game 10: Hinds defeats East Central 69-68
Game 11: Southwest defeats East Mississippi CC 97-85

Tuesday, April 6th
Game 12: Pearl River vs Northwest – 6:00 pm
Game 13: LSU Eunice vs Holmes – 6:00 pm
Game 14: Northeast vs Delgado – 6:00 pm
Game 15: Hinds vs Southwest – 6:00 pm

Thursday, April 8th
Game 16: Game 12 Winner vs Game 13 Winner
Game 17: Game 14 Winner vs Game 15 Winner

Friday, April 9th
Championship: Game 16 Winner vs Game 17 Winner


Region 24 (Central District) –


Atlantic District Championship –


Midwest District Championship – April 10, 2021
Triton College vs Mineral Area CC – 7:00 pm


North Central District Championship – Saturday, April 10th
Indian Hills CC vs Dawson CC – 6:00 pm

Share

No comments yet »

Your comment

HTML-Tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>