Road To Hutch

The NJCAA Division I Basketball Tournament

2016 Region/District Tournaments

All of the 2016 Region Tournament games and results.

 

 

Region 1 (District 1) – 

Site: Higher Seeds (Website)

 

Saturday (2/27)

Game 1: (1) Cochise College defeated (4) Mesa CC 83-54.

Game 2: (2) Eastern Arizona College defeated (3) Arizona Western College 87-82.

 

Monday (2/29)

Game 3: (1) Cochise College defeated (2) Eastern Arizona College 98-76.

 

Cochise College is the Region 1 Champion and will play the Region 18 Champion for the District 1 Championship.

 

Region 2 (District 2) – February 29-March 5, 2016

Site: Mabee Fieldhouse, Shawnee, OK (Website)

 

Monday (2/29)

Game 1: (8) Murray State defeated (9) Carl Albert 91-76.

Game 2: (11) Arkansas Baptist defeated (6) Seminole 93-77.

Game 3: (7) Eastern Oklahoma State defeated (10) Redlands 91-74.

 

Thursday (3/3)

Game 4: (1) Connors defeated (8) Murray State 82-68.

Game 5: (4) NEO defeated (5) NOC-Enid 88-69.

Game 6: (3) Western Oklahoma State defeated (11) Arkansas Baptist 103-94.

Game 7: (2) NOC-Tonkawa defeated (7) Eastern Oklahoma State 115-70.

 

Friday (3/4)

Game 8: (4) NEO defeated (1) Connors 89-79.

Game 9: (2) NOC-Tonkawa defeated (3) Western Oklahoma State 92-77.

 

Saturday (3/5)

Game 10: (4) NEO defeated (2) NOC-Tonkawa 72-68.

 

Northeast Oklahoma A&M is the District 2 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 4 (District 4) – February 25-29, 2016

Site: Sauk Valley Community College (Website)

 

Thursday (2/25)

Game 1: (4) Kennedy-King College defeated (5) Richard J Daley College 68-51.

Game 2: (2) Kankakee Community College defeated (7) Harry S Truman College 104-49.

Game 3: (3) Highland Community College defeated (6) Malcolm X College 85-72.

 

Saturday (2/27)

Game 4: (1) Sauk Valley Community College defeated (4) Kennedy-King College 76-72.

Game 5: (3) Highland Community College defeated (2) Kankakee Community College 88-79.

 

Monday (2/29)

Game 6: (1) Sauk Valley Community College defeated (3) Highland Community College 89-82.

 

Sauk Valley Community College is the Region 4 Champion and will play the Region 16 Champion for the District 4 Championship.

 

Region 5 (District 5) – March 2-5, 2016

Site: Brownwood Coliseum, Brownwood, TX (Website)

 

Wednesday (3/2)

Game 1: (N1) Ranger College defeated (W4) Frank Phillips College 83-79.

Game 2: (N3) Hill College defeated (W2) South Plains College 90-85.

Game 3: (N2) McLennan CC defeated (W3) New Mexico JC 85-53.

Game 4: (W1) Odessa College defeated (N4) Temple College 88-81.

 

Friday (3/4)

Game 5: (N1) Ranger College defeated (N3) Hill College 87-81.

Game 6: (W1) Odessa College defeated (N2) McLennan CC 93-76.

 

Saturday (3/5)

Game 7: (W1) Odessa College defeated (N1) Ranger College 71-65.

 

Odessa College is the District 5 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 6 (District 6) – February 24-March 3, 2016

Site: Hartman Arena, Park City, KS (Website)

 

Wednesday (2/24)

Game 3: (13) Cowley CC defeated (4) Dodge City CC 85-83.

 

Thursday (2/25)

Game 1: (8) Garden City CC defeated (9) Seward County CC 116-93.

Game 2: (5) Colby CC defeated (12) Allen CC 84-77.

Game 4: (3) Neosho County CC defeated (14) Independence CC 75-65.

Game 5: (11) Coffeyville CC defeated (6) Barton CC 66-63.

Game 6: (7) Butler CC defeated (10) Northwest Tech 64-63.

Game 7: (15) Cloud County CC defeated (2) Pratt CC 80-76.

 

Sunday (2/28)

Game 8: (1) Hutchinson CC defeated (8) Garden City CC 77-71.

Game 9: (13) Cowley CC defeated (5) Colby CC 79-67.

Game 10: (3) Neosho County CC defeated (11) Coffeyville CC 72-71.

Game 11: (7) Butler CC defeated (15) Cloud County CC 69-61.

 

Wednesday (3/2)

Game 13: (1) Hutchinson CC defeated (13) Cowley CC 91-87.

Game 12: (3) Neosho County CC defeated (7) Butler CC 82-78.

 

Thursday (3/3)

Game 14: (3) Neosho County CC defeated (1) Hutchinson CC 66-58.

 

Neosho County Community College is the District 6 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 7 (District 7) – February 29-March 5, 2016

Site: Pickel Field House, Gallatin, TN (Website)

 

Monday (2/29)

Game 1: (8) Dyersburg State defeated (9) Roane State 100-96.

Game 2: (7) Jackson State defeated (10) Volunteer State 84-75.

 

Tuesday (3/1)

Game 3: (1) Southwest Tennessee defeated (8) Dyersburg State 96-72.

Game 4: (5) Chattanooga State defeated (4) Walters State 79-77.

Game 5: (2) Motlow State defeated (7) Jackson State – 77-75.

Game 6: (3) Columbia State defeated (6) Cleveland State 82-74.

 

Thursday (3/3)

Game 7: (1) Southwest Tennessee defeated (5) Chattanooga State 83-67.

Game 8: (2) Motlow State defeated (3) Columbia State 96-85.

 

Friday (3/4)

Game 9: (1) Southwest Tennessee defeated (2) Motlow State 73-68.

 

Southwest Tennessee Community College is the District 7 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 8 (District 8) – March 2-5, 2016

Site: Patriot Gym, Ocala, FL (Website)

 

Wednesday (3/2)

Game 1: Palm Beach State defeated St. Petersburg 72-71.

Game 2: Northwest Florida defeated Central Florida 84-82.

Game 3: Tallahassee CC defeated Eastern Florida SC 77-67.

Game 4: Daytona State defeated Polk State 78-75.

 

Friday (3/4)

Game 5: Northwest Florida defeated Palm Beach State 95-85.

Game 6: Tallahassee CC defeated Daytona State 87-72.

 

Saturday (3/5)

Game 7: Northwest Florida defeated Tallahassee CC 81-76.

 

Northwest Florida State College is the District 8 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 9 (District 9) – February 27-March 5, 2016

Site: Otero Junior College, La Junta, Co (Website)

 

Saturday (2/27)

Game 1: (S7) Northeastern Junior College defeated (S2) Lamar Community College 65-64.

Game 2: (N6) Central Wyoming College defeated (N3) Western Wyoming Community College 96-89.

Game 3: (S4) North Platte Community College defeated (S5) Trinidad State Junior College 74-72.

Game 4: (N2) Casper College defeated (N7) Little Big Horn College 130-84.

Game 5: (S6) Western Nebraska Community College defeated (S3) Laramie County Community College 80-79.

Game 6: (S1) Otero Junior College defeated (S8) McCook Community College 72-53.

Game 7: (N5) Miles Community College defeated (N4) Northwest Wyoming College 77-75.

 

Thursday (3/3)

Game 8: (N5) Miles Community College defeated (S4) North Platte Community College 88-80.

Game 9: (N1) Gillette College defeated (S7) Northeastern Junior College 76-71.

Game 10: (N2) Casper College defeated (S6) Western Nebraska Community College 89-69.

Game 11: (S1) Otero Junior College defeated (N6) Central Wyoming 68-56.

 

Friday (3/4)

Game 12: (N1) Gillette College defeated (N5) Miles Community College 105-68.

Game 13: (N2) Casper College defeated (S1) Otero Junior College 87-86.

 

Saturday (3/5)

Game 14: (N1) Gillette College defeated (N2) Casper College 97-69.

 

Gillette College is the District 9 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 10 (District 10) – March 4-5, 2016

Site: Heins Gymnasium, Pinehurst, NC

 

Tuesday (3/1)

Game 1: (3) Denmark Technical defeated (6) Brunswick CC 88-85.

Game 2: (5) Clinton JC defeated (4) USC Salkehatchie 77-73.

 

Friday (3/4)

Game 3: (1) Cape Fear CC defeated (5) Clinton JC 98-67.

Game 4: (2) Spartanburg Methodist defeated (3) Denmark Technical 81-66.

 

Saturday (3/5)

Game 5: (2) Spartanburg Methodist defeated (1) Cape Fear CC 75-72.

 

Spartanburg Methodist College is the District 10 Champions and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 11 (District 11) – February 22-27, 2016

Site: Higher Seed (Website)

 

Monday (2/22)

Game 1: (4) Marshalltown CC defeated (5) Northeast CC 69-66.

 

Wednesday (2/24)

Game 2: (1) Indian Hills CC defeated (4) Marshalltown CC 104-79.

Game 3: (2) Iowa Western CC defeated (3) Southeastern CC 76-57.

 

Saturday (2/27)

Game 4: (1) Indian Hills CC defeated (2) Iowa Western CC 99-75.

 

Indian Hills Community College is the Region 11 Champion and will play the Region 13 Champion for the District 11 Championship.

 

Region 12 (District 16) – 

Vincennes University (@VincennesU) is the only Division 1 team in Region 12.
With a final record over .500, they qualify for the Region 24 Championship.

 

Region 13 (District 11) – February 24-28, 2016

Site: Higher Seed

 

Wednesday (2/24)

Game 1: (1) North Dakota State CS defeated (4) Bismarck State College 81-57.

Game 2: (2) Dawson CC defeated (3) Williston State College 73-68.

 

Sunday (2/28)

Game 3: (1) North Dakota State CS defeated (2) Dawson CC 84-71.

 

North Dakota State College of Science is the Region 13 Champion and will face the Region 11 Champion for the District 11 Championship.

 

Region 14 (District 14) – March 1-5, 2016

Site: Shands Gymnasium, Lufkin, TX (Website)

 

Tuesday (3/1)

Game 1: (8) Blinn College defeated (9) Kilgore College 63-53.

Game 2: (5) Angelina College defeated (12) Paris Junior College 120-93.

Game 3: (7) Lee College defeated (10) Navarro College 99-75.

Game 4: (6) Jacksonville College defeated (11) Tyler Junior College 82-67.

 

Thursday (3/3)

Game 5: (1) Trinity Valley CC defeated (8) Blinn College 86-73.

Game 6: (4) San Jacinto College defeated (5) Angelina College 78-75.

Game 7: (2) Lamar State – Port Arthur defeated (7) Lee College 95-88.

Game 8: (3) Panola College defeated (6) Jacksonville College 82-70.

 

Friday (3/4)

Game 9: (1) Trinity Valley CC defeated (4) San Jacinto College 80-71.

Game 10: (3) Panola College defeated (2) Lamar State – Port Arthur 79-75.

 

Saturday (3/5)

Game 11: (1) Trinity Valley CC defeated (3) Panola College 82-60.

 

Trinity Valley Community College is the District 14 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 15 (District 3) – February 27-28, 2016

Site: Monroe Athletics Complex – New Rochelle, NY (Website)

 

Saturday (2/27)

Game 1: (2) Monroe College defeated (3) ASA College 77-75.

Game 2: (1) Harcum College defeated (4) Globe 90-65.

 

Sunday (2/28)

Game 3: (1) Harcum College defeated (2) Monroe College 82-78.

 

Harcum College is the Region 15 Champion and will play the Region 20 Champion for the District 3 Championship.

 

Region 16 (District 4) – February 23-27, 2016

Site: Ozark Christian College, Joplin, MO (Website)

 

Tuesday (2/23)

Game 1: (4) Moberly Area CC defeated (5) MSU West Plains 80-76.

 

Thursday (2/25)

Game 2: (4) Moberly Area CC defeated (1) Three Rivers College 85-68.

Game 3: (3) State Fair CC defeated (2) Mineral Area College 82-76.

 

Saturday (2/27)

Game 4: (4) Moberly Area CC defeated (3) State Fair CC 92-81.

 

Moberly Area Community College is the Region 16 Champion and will play the Region 4 Champion for the District 4 Championship.

 

Region 17 (District 13) – 

Site: Highest Seed (Website)

 

Monday (2/29)

Game 1: East Georgia State College defeated Albany Technical College 69-66.

 

Tuesday (3/1)

Game 2: (1) Georgia Highlands defeated East Georgia State College 104-95.

Game 3: (4) Chattahoochee Tech defeated (5) Atlanta Metro 81-79.

Game 4: (3) Central Georgia Tech defeated (6) Gordon 53-48.

Game 5: (2) South Georgia State defeated (7) South Georgia Tech 73-65.

 

Friday (3/4)

Game 6: (1) Georgia Highlands defeated (4) Chattahoochee Tech 100-79.

Game 7: (3) Central Georgia Tech defeated (2) South Georgia State 88-85.

 

Saturday (3/5)

Game 8: (1) Georgia Highlands defeated (3) Central Georgia Tech 78-72.

 

Georgia Highlands College is the District 13 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 18 (District 1) – February 25-27, 2016

Site: College of Southern Idaho, Twin Falls, ID (Website)

 

Thursday (2/25)

Game 1: (3) Salt Lake CC defeated (6) Colorado NW CC 98-56.

Game 2: (4) Snow College defeated (5) USU Eastern 103-87.

 

Friday (2/26)

Game 3: (3) Salt Lake CC defeated (2) College of Southern Idaho 82-60.

Game 4: (1) North Idaho College defeated (4) Snow College 77-73.

 

Saturday (2/27)

Game 5: (3) Salt Lake CC defeated (1) North Idaho College 86-73.

 

Salt Lake Community College is the Region 18 Champion and will play the Region 1 Champion for the District 1 Championship.

 

Region 19 (District 3) – 

Harcum College is the only Division I team in Region 19.
With a final record over .500, they qualify for the Region 15 Championship.

 

Region 20 (District 3) – February 24-28, 2016

Site: Hagerstown Community College (Website)

 

Wednesday (2/24)

Game 1: (4) Chesapeake College defeated (5) Hagerstown Community College 81-73.

 

Friday (2/26)

Game 2: (1) Allegany College defeated (4) Chesapeake College 84-78.

Game 3: (3) Harford Community College defeated (2) Baltimore City Community College 89-70.

 

Sunday (2/28)

Game 4: (3) Harford Community College defeated (1) Allegany College 89-66.

 

Harford Community College is the Region 20 Champion and will play the Region 15 Champion for the District 3 Championship.

 

Region 22 (District 12) – February 26-March 4, 2016

Site: Tom Drake Coliseum, Hanceville, AL (Website)

 

Saturday (2/27)

Game 1: (S3) Faulkner State defeated (N6) Snead State 73-54.

Game 2: (S5) Chattahoochee Valley defeated (N4) Gadsen State 99-94.

Game 3: (N3) Shelton State defeated (S6) LB Wallace 81-55.

Game 4: (S4) Alabama Southern defeated (N5) Lawson State 84-74.

 

Wednesday (3/2)

Game 5: (N1) Wallace State defeated (S3) Faulkner State 77-60.

Game 6: (N3) Shelton State defeated (S2) Enterprise State 86-80.

Game 7: (S5) Chattahoochee Valley defeated (S1) Bishop State 61-59.

Game 8: (N2) Marion Military defeated (S4) Alabama Southern 62-49.

 

Thursday (3/3)

Game 9: (N3) Shelton State defeated (N1) Wallace State 58-57.

Game 10: (N2) Marion Military defeated (S5) Chattahoochee Valley 67-61.

 

Friday (3/4)

Game 11: (N2) Marion Military defeated (N3) Shelton State 64-63.

 

Marion Military Institute is the District 12 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 23 (District 15) – March 3-5, 2016

Site: A.E. Wood Coliseum, Clinton, MS

 

Thursday (3/3)

Game 1: (5) Northwest CC defeated (4) Jones County CC 97-80.

Game 2: (8) Northeast CC defeated (1) Holmes CC 88-81.

Game 3: (7) East Mississippi CC defeated (2) Gulf Coast CC 89-83.

Game 4: (3) Southern Shreveport defeated (6) Pearl River CC 68-66.

 

Friday (3/4)

Game 5: (8) Northeast CC defeated (5) Northwest CC 75-73.

Game 6: (7) East Mississippi CC defeated (3) Southern Shreveport 95-60.

 

Saturday (3/5)

Game 7: (8) Northeast CC defeated (7) East Mississippi CC 74-73.

 

Northeast Mississippi Community College is the District 15 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 24 (District 16) – February 29-March 4, 2016

Site: Waugh Gymnasium, Ina, IL

 

Monday (2/29)

Game 1: (8) Olney Central College defeated (9) Southeastern Illinois College 77-75.

Game 2: (7) Wabash Valley College defeated (10) Lake Land College 93-84

Game 3: (6) Kaskaskia College defeated (11) Lewis & Clark College 69-62.

 

Wednesday (3/2)

Game 4: (1) Southwest Illinois College defeated (8) Olney Central College 74-69.

Game 5: (5) Shawnee Community College defeated (4) Lincoln Trail College 66-56,

Game 6: (2) Vincennes University defeated (7) Wabash Valley College 76-59.

Game 7: (3) John A Logan College defeated (6) Kaskaskia College 87-85.

 

Thursday (3/3)

Game 8: (1) Southwest Illinois College defeated (5) Shawnee Community College 90-63.

Game 9: (2) Vincennes University defeated (3) John A Logan College 78-73.

 

Friday (3/4)

Game 10: (2) Vincennes University defeated (1) Southwest Illinois College 75-67.

 

Vincennes University is the District 16 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

District 1 Championship – Saturday, March 5, 2016

Site: Bruin Arena, Salt Lake City, UT

Salt Lake Community College defeated Cochise College 99-73.

 

Salt Lake Community College is the District 1 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

District 3 Championship – Saturday, March 5, 2016

Site: OMGC Gym, Bryn Mawr, PA

Harcum College defeated Harford Community College 86-66.

 

Harcum College is the District 3 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

District 4 Championship – Saturday, March 5, 2016

Site: Moberly Area Gymnasium, Moberly, MO

Moberly Area Community College defeated Sauk Valley Community College 83-65.

 

Moberly Area Community College is the District 4 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

District 11 Championship – Thursday, March 3, 2016

Site: Hellyer Center, Ottumwa, IA

North Dakota State College of Science defeated Indian Hills Community College 104-103.

 

North Dakota State College of Science is the District 11 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Zone Qualifier (District 3) –

Harford Community College

 

Zone Qualifier (District 6) –

Hutchinson Community College

 

Zone Qualifier (District 11) –

Indian Hills Community College

 

Zone Qualifier (District 15) –

East Mississippi Community College

Share

No comments yet »

Your comment

HTML-Tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>