Road To Hutch

The NJCAA Division I Basketball Tournament

Region/District Tournaments 2015

All of the 2015 Region Tournament games and results.

 

 

Region 1 (District 1) – February 28 – March 2, 2015

Site: Mesa Community College

 

Saturday 2/28

  • (3) Cochise College defeated (2) Central Arizona College 99-95 OT.
  • (1) Mesa Community College defeated (4) Arizona Western College 80-71.

Monday 3/2

  • (3) Cochise College defeated (1) Mesa Community College 83-74.

Cochise College is the Region 1 Champion! They will play the Region 18 Champion for the District 1 Championship.

 

Region 2 (District 2) –

 

Monday 3/2

  • Game 1: Seminole State College defeated Western Oklahoma State College 84-73.
  • Game 2: Arkansas Baptist College defeated Eastern Oklahoma State College 112-108 4OT.
  • Game 3: Murray State College defeated Carl Albert State College 79-70.

Wednesday 3/4

  • Game 4: Connors State College defeated Seminole State College 85-55.
  • Game 5: Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College defeated Northern Oklahoma College – Enid 98-96 OT.
  • Game 6: Arkansas Baptist College defeated Northern Oklahoma College – Tonkawa 85-68.
  • Game 7: Redlands Community College defeated Murray State College 84-71.

Friday 3/6

  • Game 8: Connors State College defeated Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College 92-82.
  • Game 9: Redlands Community College defeated Arkansas Baptist College 82-60.

Saturday 3/7

  • Game 10: Connors State College defeated Redlands Community College 90-80.

Connors State College is the District 2 Championship and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 4 (District 4) – February 26 – March 1, 2015

Site: Sauk Valley Community College (website)

 

Thursday 2/26

  • (4) Highland Community College defeated (5) Malcolm X College 71-64.
  • (2) Kennedy-King College defeated (7) Richard J Daley College 95-66.
  • (3) Sauk Valley Community College defeated (6) Harry S Truman College 76-57.

Saturday 2/28

  • (1) Kankakee Community College defeated (4) Highland Community College 75-59.
  • (2) Kennedy-King College defeated (3) Sauk Valley Community College 79-76.

Monday 3/2

  • (1) Kankakee Community College vs (2) Kennedy-King College 73-61 OT.

Kankakee Community College is the Region 4 Champion. They will play the Region 16 Champion for the District 4 Championship.

 

Region 5 (District 5) –

Site: Brownwood, Texas (website)

Thursday 3/5

  • Game 1: South Plains College defeated Temple College 86-77.
  • Game 2: New Mexico Junior College defeated McLennan Community College 70-67.
  • Game 3: Howard College defeated Weatherford College 82-79 OT.
  • Game 4: Hill College defeated New Mexico Military Institute 95-77.

Friday 3/6

  • Game 5: South Plains College defeated New Mexico Junior College 76-58.
  • Game 6: Howard College defeated Hill College 81-78.

Saturday 3/7

  • Game 7: South Plains College defeated Howard College 72-63.

South Plains College is the District 5 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 6 (District 6) –

Site: Higher Seeds Rd. 1, Koch Arena, Wichita, KS (website)

 

Saturday 2/28

  • Game 1: (9) Seward County Community College defeated (8) Independence Community College 78-69.
  • Game 2: (5) Hutchinson Community College defeated (12) Garden City Community College 70-68.
  • Game 3: (4) Coffeyville Community College defeated (13) Colby Community College 83-68 OT.
  • Game 4: (14) Cloud County Community College defeated (3) Barton Community College 84-81.
  • Game 5: (11) Dodge City Community College defeated (6) Cowley College 93-90 OT.
  • Game 6: (7) Pratt Community College defeated (10) Northwest Kansas Technical College 77-64.

Thursday 3/5

  • Game 7: (1) Butler Community College defeated (9) Seward County Community College 87-77 OT.
  • Game 8: (5) Hutchinson Community College defeated (4) Coffeyville Community College 94-88 OT.
  • Game 9: (11) Dodge City Community College defeated (14) Cloud County Community College 81-62.
  • Game 10: (7) Pratt Community College defeated (2) Allen County Community College 84-72.

Friday 3/6

  • Game 11: (5) Hutchinson Community College defeated (1) Butler Community College 77-75.
  • Game 12: (11) Dodge City Community College defeated (7) Pratt Community College 89-72.

Saturday 3/7

  • Game 13: (5) Hutchinson Community College defeated (11) Dodge City Community College 76-70.

Hutchinson Community College is the District 6 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 7 (District 7) –

(website)

 

Tuesday 3/3

  • Game 1: (8) Roane State Community College defeated (9) Dyersburg State Community College 99-79.
  • Game 2: (7) Cleveland State Community College defeated (10) Volunteer State Community College 86-64.

Thursday 3/5

  • Game 3: (1) Southwest Tennessee Community College defeated (8) Roane State Community College 74-62.
  • Game 4: (4) Chattanooga State Community College defeated (5) Walters State Community College 91-70.
  • Game 5: (2) Motlow State Community College defeated (7) Cleveland State Community College 94-77.
  • Game 6: (3) Columbia State Community College advances. (6) Jackson State Community College forfeit.

Friday 3/6

  • Game 7: (1) Southwest Tennessee Community College defeated (4) Chattanooga State Community College 74-59.
  • Game 8: (3) Columbia State Community College defeated (2) Motlow State Community College 105-94.

Saturday

  • Game 9: (3) Columbia State Community College defeated (1) Southwest Tennessee Community College 97-80.

Columbia State Community College is the District 7 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 8 (District 8) –

Site: College of Central Florida (website)

 

Thursday 3/5

  • St. Petersburg College defeated College of Central Florida 89-82.
  • Eastern Florida State College defeated Pensacola State College 70-67.
  • Northwest Florida State College defeated Hillsborough Community College 79-63.
  • Miami-Dade College defeated Daytona State College 88-77.

Friday 3/6

  • Eastern Florida State College defeated St. Petersburg College 92-85 OT.
  • Northwest Florida State College defeated Miami-Dade College  99-75.

Saturday 3/7

  • Northwest Florida State College defeated Eastern Florida State College 76-69.

Northwest Florida State College is the District 8 Champions and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 9 (District 9) –

(website)

 

Friday 2/27

  • Game 6: (N3) Central Wyoming College defeated (N6) Sheridan Community College 82-77.

Saturday 2/28

  • Game 1: (N2) Gillette College defeated (N7) Miles Community College 71-59.
  • Game 2: (S3) Laramie County Community College defeated (S6) Trinidad State Junior College 93-81.
  • Game 4: (N5) Western Wyoming Community College defeated (N4) Casper College 82-72.
  • Game 5: (S2) North Platte Community College defeated (S7) Otero Junior College 79-73.
  • Game 7: (N1) Northwest Wyoming College defeated (N8) Little Big Horn College 104-74.
  • Game 8: (S4) Western Nebraska Community College defeated (S5) Lamar Community College 95-90.

Sunday 3/1

  • Game 3: (S1) Northeastern Junior College defeated (S8) McCook Community College 93-67.

Thursday 3/5

  • Game 9: (N2) Gillette College defeated (S3) Laramie County Community College 85-71.
  • Game 10: (S1) Northeastern Junior College defeated (N5) Western Wyoming Community College 71-56.
  • Game 11: (S2) North Platte Community College defeated (N3) Central Wyoming College 74-66.
  • Game 12: (N1) Northwest Wyoming College defeated (S4) Western Nebraska Community College 101-77.

Friday 3/6

  • Game 13: (N2) Gillette College defeated (S1) Northeastern Junior College 89-86.
  • Game 14: (N1) Northwest Wyoming College defeated (S2) North Platte Community College 85-72.

Saturday 3/7

  • Game 15: (N1) Northwest Wyoming College defeated (N2) Gillette College 112-86.

Northwest Wyoming College is the District 9 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 10 (District 10) –

 

Tuesday 3/3

  • Game 1: (4) Clinton Junior College defeated (5) Spartanburg Methodist College 75-72.
  • Game 2: (6) Brunswick Community College defeated (3) Denmark Technical College 92-88.

Friday 3/6

  • Game 3: (1) Cape Fear Community College defeated (4) Clinton Junior College 86-79.
  • Game 4: (2) USC-Salkehatchie defeated (6) Brunswick Community College 75-71.

Saturday 3/7

  • Game 5: (1) Cape Fear Community College defeated (2) USC-Salkehatchie 64-51.

Cape Fear Community College is the District 10 Champions and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 11 (District 11) – February 23-28, 2015

Site: Higher Seeds (website)

 

Monday 2/23 –

  • (5) Marshalltown Community College defeated (4) Southeastern Community College 75-72.

Wednesday 2/25 –

  • Thursday (Weather) – (2) Northeast Community College defeated (3) Iowa Western Community College 89-75.
  • Thursday (Weather) – (1) Indian Hills Community College defeated (5) Marshalltown Community College 96-91.

Saturday 2/28 –

  • (1) Indian Hills Community College defeated (2) Northeast Community College 107-91.

Indian Hills is the Region 11 Champion! They will play the Region 13 Champion for the District 11 Championship.

 

Region 12 (District 16) –

Vincennes University (@VincennesU) is the only Division 1 team in Region 12.
With a final record over .500, they qualify for the Region 24 Championship.

 

Region 13 (District 11) – February 22-28, 2015

Site: Region 13 Champion

Sunday 2/22

  •  (5) Dawson Community College defeats (4) Bismarck State College 91-84.

Wednesday 2/25

  • (2) North Dakota State College Of Science defeated (3) Lake Region State College 70-55.
  • (5) Dawson Community College defeated (1) Williston State College 75-73.

Sunday 3/1

  • (2) North Dakota State College Of Science defeated (5) Dawson Community College 92-63.

North Dakota State College Of Science is the Region 13 Champion! They will play the Region 11 Champion for the District 11 Championship.

 

Region 14 (District 14) –

Site: Jacksonville College (website)

 

Tuesday 3/3

  • Game 1: (9) Jacksonville College defeated (8) Lamar State College – Port Arthur 82-68.
  • Game 2: (5) Blinn College defeated (12) Paris Junior College 80-79 2OT.
  • Game 3: (7) Tyler Junior College defeated (10) Lee College 90-76.
  • Game 4: (11) Coastal Bend College defeated (6) Kilgore College 58-52.

Thursday 3/5

  • Game 5: (1) San Jacinto College defeated (9) Jacksonville College 80-72.
  • Game 6: (4) Angelina College defeated (5) Blinn College 80-74.
  • Game 7: (7) Tyler Junior College defeated (2) Trinity Valley Community College 81-65.
  • Game 8: (3) Navarro College defeated (11) Coastal Bend College 90-56.

Friday 3/6

  • Game 9: (1) San Jacinto College defeated (4) Angelina College 72-68.
  • Game 10: (7) Tyler Junior College advances. (3) Navarro College forfeit.

Saturday 3/7

  • Game 11: (7) Tyler Junior College defeated (1) San Jacinto College 72-65.

Tyler Junior College is the District 14 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 15 (District 3) – February 28 – March 1, 2015

Site: Monroe Athletics Complex – New Rochelle, NY (website)

 

Saturday 2/28

  • (1) Harcum College defeated (4) Globe Institute of Technology 89-61.
  • (2) Monroe College defeated (3) ASA College 92-79.

Sunday 3/1

  • (2) Monroe College defeated (1) Harcum College 71-68.

Monroe College is the Region 15 Champion! They will play the Region 20 Champion for the District 3 Championship.

 

Region 16 (District 4) – February 24-28, 2015

Site: Ozark Christian College, Joplin, MO (website)

 

Tuesday 2/24 –

  • (4) Missouri State University – West Plains defeated (5) State Fair Community College 82-56.

Friday 2/27

  • (1) Mineral Area College defeated (4) Missouri State University – West Plains 77-73.
  • (3) Moberly Area Community College defeated (2) Three Rivers Community College 60-58.

Saturday 2/28

  • (1) Mineral Area College defeated (3) Moberly Area Community College 69-53.

Mineral Area College is the Region 16 Champion! They will play the Region 4 Champion in the District 4 Championship.

 

Region 17 (District 13) –

 

Tuesday 3/3

  • Game 1: (1) South Georgia State College defeated (8) Central Georgia Technical College 88-84.
  • Game 2: (5) Atlanta Metropolitan State College defeated (4) Chattahoochee Technical College 76-74.
  • Game 3: (3) South Georgia Technical College defeated (6) Georgia Perimeter College 70-65.
  • Game 4: (2) Georgia Highlands College defeated (7) Gordon State College 78-54.

Friday 3/6

  • Game 5: (1) South Georgia State College defeated (5) Atlanta Metropolitan State College 78-44.
  • Game 6: (2) Georgia Highlands College defeated (3) South Georgia Technical College 78-62.

Saturday 3/7

  • Game 7: (2) Georgia Highlands College defeated (1) South Georgia State College 81-70.

Georgia Highlands College is the District 13 Champions and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.
Region 18 (District 1) – Fevruary 26-28, 2015

Site: Price, UT (website)

 

Thursday 2/26 –

  • (3) North Idaho College defeated (6) Utah State University Eastern 76-74.
  • (4) Snow College defeated (5) Colorado Northwestern Community College 81-43.

Friday 2/27 –

  • (3) North Idaho College defeated (2) Salt Lake Community College 85-79.
  • (1) College of Southern Idaho defeated (4) Snow College 75-62.

Saturday 2/28 –

  • (1) College of Southern Idaho defeated (3) North Idaho College 96-79.

College of Southern Idaho is the Region 18 Champion! They will play the Region 1 Champion for the District 1 Championship.

 

Region 19 (District 3) –

Harcum College is the only Division I team in Region 19.
With a final record over .500, they qualify for the Region 15 Championship.

 

Region 20 (District 3) – February 26 – March 1, 2015

Site: Hagerstown, Maryland

 

Thursday 2/26

  • (4) Allegheny College defeated (5) Chesapeake College 84-76.

Friday 2/27

  • (3) Hartford Community College defeated (2) Hagerstown Community College 86-74.
  • (1) Baltimore City Community College defeated (4) Allegheny College 86-64.

Sunday 3/1

  • Monday (weather) – (1) Baltimore City Community College defeated (3) Hartford Community College 81-80.

Baltimore City Community College is the Region 20 Champion! They will play the Region 15 Champion in the District 3 Championship.

 

Region 22 (District 12) –

Site: Faulkner State Community College (website)

 

Saturday 2/28

  • Game 1: (4N) Lawson State Community College defeated (5S) Alabama Southern Community College 78-74.
  • Game 2: (4S) Wallace Community College-Selma defeated (5N) Wallace State Community College-Hanceville 68-54.
  • Game 3: (3N) Gadsden State Community College defeated (6S) Bishop State Community College 68-62.
  • Game 4: (3S) Lurleen B. Wallace Community College defeated (6N) Snead State Community College 66-64.

Wednesday 3/4

  • Game 5: (1N) Shelton State Community College defeated (4S) Wallace Community College-Selma 97-74.
  • Game 6: (1S) Faulkner State Community College defeated (4N) Lawson State Community College 84-82.

Thursday 3/5

  • Game 7: (3N) Gadsden State Community College defeated (2S) Chattahoochee Valley Community College 82-77.
  • Game 8: (2N) Southern Union State Community College defeated (3S) Lurleen B. Wallace Community College 66-59.

Friday 3/6

  • Game 9: (3N) Gadsden State Community College defeated (1N) Shelton State Community College 101-93 2OT.
  • Game 10: (1S) Faulkner State Community College defeated (2N) Southern Union State Community College 64-52.

Saturday 3/7

  • Game 11: (1S) Faulkner State Community College defeated (3N) Gadsden State Community College (93-76).

Faulkner State Community College is the District 12 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 23 (District 15) –

(website)

 

Wednesday 3/4

  • Game 1: (1) Pearl River Community College defeated (8) Baton Rouge Community College 68-67.
  • Game 2: (4) East Mississippi Community College defeated (5) Southern University – Shreveport 78-60.
  • Game 3: (7) East Central Community College defeated (2) Jones County Junior College 67-64.
  • Game 4: (3) Holmes Community College defeated (6) Northwest Mississippi Community College 78-68.

Friday 3/6

  • Game 5: (1) Pearl River Community College defeated (4) East Mississippi Community College 67-62.
  • Game 6: (3) Holmes Community College defeated (7) East Central Community College 73-64.

Saturday 3/7

  • Game 7: (3) Holmes Community College defeated (1) Pearl River Community College 92-87 OT.

Holmes Community College is the District 15 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 24 (District 16) –

 

Monday 3/2

  • Game 1: (8) Lewis & Clark Community College defeated (9) Shawnee Community College 78-69 OT.
  • Game 2: (7) Lake Land College defeated (10) Southeastern Illinois College 88-85 OT.
  • Game 3: (11) Olney Central College defeated (6) Lincoln Trail College 89-87.

Wednesday 3/4 (now Thursday, Weather related)

  • Game 4: (1) Vincennes University defeated (8) Lewis & Clark Community College 69-60.
  • Game 5: (5) Wabash Valley College defeated (4) Southwestern Illinois College 63-62.
  • Game 6: (2) John A. Logan College defeated (7) Lake Land College 86-76.
  • Game 7: (3) Kaskaskia College defeated (11) Olney Central College 85-72.

Thursday 3/5 (now Friday, Weather related)

  • Game 8: (1) Vincennes University defeated (5) Wabash Valley College 90-73.
  • Game 9: (2) John A. Logan College defeated (3) Kaskaskia College 73-70.

Friday 3/6 (now Saturday, Weather related)

  • Game 10: (2) John A. Logan College defeated (1) Vincennes University 105-98 2OT.

John A. Logan is the District 16 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

District 1 Championship – Saturday 3/7

College of Southern Idaho defeated Cochise College 65-63.

College of Southern Idaho is the District 1 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

District 3 Championship –

Monroe College defeated Baltimore City Community College 71-61.

Monroe College is the District 3 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

District 4 Championship –

Mineral Area College defeated Kankakee Community College 57-55.

Mineral Area College is the District 4 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

District 11 Championship – March 5, 2015 – 7:00 pm

Indian Hills Community College defeated  North Dakota State College Of Science 90-87.

Indian Hills Community College is the District 11 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Zone Qualifier (District 1) –

Cochise College

 

Zone Qualifier (District 8) –

Eastern Florida State College

 

Zone Qualifier (District 9) –

Gillette College

 

Zone Qualifier (District 16) –

Vincennes University

Share

No comments yet »

Your comment

HTML-Tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>