Road To Hutch

The NJCAA Division I Basketball Tournament

Region/District Tournaments 2014

Region 1 (District 1) – February 27 – March 1, 2014

Site: Higher Seed (Website)

 

Thursday 2/27 – 7:30 pm

  • Mesa Community College defeated Cochise College 75-65.
  • Arizona Western College defeated Eastern Arizona College 79-70.

Saturday 3/1 – 7:30 pm

  • Mesa Community College defeated Arizona Western College 108-63.

Mesa Community College wins the Region 1 Championship, and will play the Region 18 Champion for the District 1 Championship.

 

Region 2 (District 2) – March 3 – 8, 2014

Site: Mabee Aerobic Center, Shawnee, OK (1st round at higher seeds)

 

Tuesday 3/4

  • Game 1: Seminole State College defeats Murray State College 76-56.
  • Game 2: Eastern Oklahoma State College defeated Arkansas Baptist College 95-73.
  • Game 3: Northern Oklahoma College – Tonkawa defeated Carl Albert State College 70-62.

Thursday 3/6

  • Game 4: Connors State College defeated Seminole State College 97-86.
  • Game 5: Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College defeated Western Oklahoma State College 76-69.
  • Game 6: Redlands Community College defeated Eastern Oklahoma State College 98-94.
  • Game 7: Northern Oklahoma College – Tonkawa defeated Northern Oklahoma College – Enid 76-73.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 8: Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College defeated Connors State College 117-115 (5 OT).
  • Game 9: Redlands Community College defeats Northern Oklahoma College – Tonkawa 82-66.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College defeated Redlands Community College 91-85.

Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College is the District 2 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 4 (District 4) – March 1 – 3, 2014

Site: Larry F. Kahl Gymnasium, Freeport, IL (Website)

 

Saturday 3/1

  • Game 1: Sauk Valley Community College defeated Richard J Daley College 54-52.
  • Game 2: Highland Community College defeated Harry S Truman College 81-49.
  • Game 3: Kennedy-King College defeated Malcolm X College 61-60.

Sunday 3/2

  • Game 4: Kankakee Community College defeated Sauk Valley Community College 62-59.
  • Game 5: Highland Community College defeated Kennedy-King College 63-56.

Monday 3/3

  • Championship: Highland Community College defeated Kankakee Community College 80-65.

Highland Community College is the Region 4 Champion and plays the Region 16 Champion for the District 4 Championship.

 

Region 5 (District 5) – March 5 – 8, 2014

Site: Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock, TX

 

Wednesday 3/5

  • Game 1: New Mexico Junior College defeated Temple College 88-58.
  • Game 2: Hill College defeated Western Texas College 77-70.
  • Game 3: Howard College defeated McLennan Community College 98-91.
  • Game 4: South Plains College defeated Collin County Community College 85-73.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 5: New Mexico Junior College defeated Howard College 64-60.
  • Game 6: Hill College defeated South Plains College 86-69.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: Hill College defeated New Mexico Junior College 79-66.

Hill College is the District 5 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 6 (District 6) – March 1 – 8, 2014

Site: Koch Arena, Wichita, KS (1st round at higher seeds) (Website)

 

Saturday 3/1

  • Game 1: Independence Community College defeated Colby Community College 80-63.
  • Game 2: Northwest Kansas Technical College defeated Cloud County Community College 82-73 (OT).
  • Game 3: Butler Community College defeated Barton Community College 63-59.
  • Game 4: Hutchinson Community College defeated Allen County Community College 93-83.
  • Game 5: Coffeyville Community College defeated Dodge City Community College 67-64.
  • Game 6: Pratt Community College defeated Labette Community College 93-71.
  • Game 7: Neosho County Community College defeated Garden City Community College 74-59.
  • Game 8: Seward County Community College defeated Cowley College 82-39.

Thursday 3/6

  • Game 9: Northwest Kansas Technical College defeated Independence Community College 97-92 (3 OT).
  • Game 10: Hutchinson Community College defeated Butler Community College 71-61.
  • Game 11: Pratt Community College defeated Coffeyville Community College 66-61.
  • Game 12: Seward County Community College defeated Neosho County Community College 73-68.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 13: Hutchinson Community College defeated Northwest Kansas Technical College 92-81.
  • Game 14: Pratt Community College defeated Seward County Community College 71-68.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: Pratt Community College defeated Hutchinson Community College 77-69.

Pratt Community College is the District 6 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 7 (District 7) – March 4 – 8, 2014

Site: Roane State Gym, Harriman, TN

 

Tuesday 3/4

  • Game 1: Chattanooga State Community College defeats Volunteer State Community College 89-80.
  • Game 2: Roane State Community College advances (Dyersburg State Community College was unable to travel)

Wednesday 3/5

  • Game 3: Columbia State Community College defeated Chattanooga State Community College 89-76.
  • Game 4: Motlow State Community College defeated Cleveland State Community College 78-68.
  • Game 5: Southwest Tennessee Community College defeated Roane State Community College 100-91.
  • Game 6: Walters State Community College defeated Jackson State Community College 82-54.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 7: Columbia State Community College defeated Motlow State Community College 122-121 (2 OT).
  • Game 8: Walters State Community College defeated Southwest Tennessee Community College 76-67.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: Walters State Community College defeated Columbia State Community College 81-76.

Walters State Community College is the District 7 Champion and will go to the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 8 (District 8) – March 5 – 8, 2014

Site: Central Florida Gymnasium, Ocala, FL (Website)

 

Wednesday 3/5

  • Game 1: Pensacola State College defeated Daytona State College 63-62.
  • Game 2: St. Petersburg College defeated Miami Dade College 74-70.
  • Game 3: Polk State College defeated Eastern Florida State College 69-68.
  • Game 4: Chipola College defeated College of Central Florida 82-73.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 5: St. Petersburg College defeated Pensacola State College 74-71.
  • Game 6: Chipola College defeated Polk State College 76-66.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: Chipola College defeated St. Petersburg College 79-73.

Chipola College is the District 8 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 9 (District 9) – March 1 – 5, 2014

Site: South Division Champion (Website)

 

Saturday 3/1

  • Game 1: North Platte Community College defeated Central Wyoming College 71-69.
  • Game 2: Gillette College defeated Trinidad State Junior College 99-76.
  • Game 3: Sheridan Community College defeated Otero Junior College 83-65.
  • Game 4: Northeastern Junior College defeated Little Big Horn College 99-82.

Sunday 3/2

  • Game 5: Casper College defeated Lamar Community College 82-62.
  • Game 6: McCook Community College defeated Western Wyoming Community College 78-71.
  • Game 7: Northwest Wyoming College defeated Laramie County Community College 86-79.
  • Game 8: Western Nebraska Community College defeated Miles Community College 87-57.

Monday 3/3

  • Game 9: North Platte Community College defeats Casper College 71-70 (OT).
  • Game 10: Gillette College defeats McCook Community College 109-97.
  • Game 11: Sheridan Community College defeats Northwest Wyoming College 82-75.
  • Game 12: Northeastern Junior College defeats Western Nebraska Community College 81-52.

Tuesday 3/4

  • Game 13: Gillette College defeated North Platte Community College 86-74.
  • Game 14: Northeastern Junior College defeated Sheridan Community College 90-79.

Wednesday 3/5

  • Championship: Northeastern Junior College defeated Gillette College 119-110 (OT).

Northeastern Junior College is the District 9 Champion and has qualified for the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 10 (District 10) – March 6 – 8, 2014

Site: Brunswick Gymnasium, Supply, NC

 

Thursday 3/6

  • Game 1: USC-Salkehatchie defeated Clinton Junior College 75-69.
  • Game 2: Spartanburg Methodist College defeated Denmark Technical College 85-74.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 3: Brunswick Community College defeated Spartanburg Methodist College 67-53.
  • Game 4: Cape Fear Community College defeated USC-Salkehatchie 87-78.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: Cape Fear Community College defeated Brunswick Community College 99-89.

Cape Fear Community College is the District 10 Champion and will go to the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 11 (District 11) – February 24 – March 1, 2014

Site: Higher Seeds (Website)

 

Monday 2/24 – 7:00 pm

  •  Marshalltown Community College defeats Northeast Community College 93-81.

Wednesday 2/26 – 7:00 pm

  • Indian Hills Community College defeats Marshalltown Community College 133-80.
  • Southeastern Community College defeats Iowa Western Community College 88-71.

Saturday 3/1 – 7:00 pm

  • Indian Hills Community College defeated Southeastern Community College 93-89.

Indian Hills Community College is the Region 11 Champion and will play the Region 13 Champion for the District 11 Championship.

 

Region 12 (District 16) – March 5 – 8, 2014

Site: James Waugh Gymnasium, Ina, IL

Vincennes University (@VincennesU) is the only Division 1 team in Region 12.

With a final record over .500, they qualify for the Region 24 Championship.

 

Region 13 (District 11) – February 26 – March 2, 2014

Site: Regular Season Champion

 

Wednesday 2/26

  • North Dakota State College of Science defeats Bismarck State College 84-62.
  • Williston State College defeats Lake Region State College 86-82.

Sunday 3/2

  • North Dakota State College of Science defeats Williston State College 96-83.

North Dakota State College of Science is the Region 13 Champion and will play the Region 11 Champion for the District 11 Championship.

 

Region 14 (District 14) – March 4 – 8, 2014

Site: Louise Herrington Patriot Center, Tyler, TX (Website)

 

Wednesday 3/5

  • Game 1: Blinn College defeated Tyler Junior College 77-74.
  • Game 2: Angelina College defeated Navarro College 82-76.
  • Game 3: Lee College defeated Jacksonville College 105-98.
  • Game 4: Kilgore College defeated Panola College 73-71.

Thursday 3/6

  • Game 5: Paris Junior College defeated Blinn College 82-67.
  • Game 6: Lamar State College – Port Arthur defeated Angelina College 93-83.
  • Game 7: Trinity Valley Community College defeated Lee College 83-76.
  • Game 8: Kilgore College defeated San Jacinto College 78-65.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 9: Paris Junior College defeated Lamar State College – Port Arthur 78-76.
  • Game 10: Trinity Valley Community College defeated Kilgore College 64-48.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: Paris Junior College defeated Trinity Valley Community College 74-63.

Paris Junior College is the District 14 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 15 (District 3) – February 25 – March 2, 2014

Site: Brookhaven Gymnasium, Selden, NY

Plays Region 19 to advance to District 3 Championship

 

Tuesday 2/25

  • ASA College defeats Globe Institute of Technology 79-73.

Saturday 3/1

  • Westchester Community College defeated Monroe College 69-62.
  • Harcum College defeated ASA College 90-79.

Sunday 3/2

  • Westchester Community College defeated Harcum College 77-73.

Westchester Community College is the Region 15 Champion, and will play the Region 20 Champion for the District 3 Championship.

 

Region 16 (District 4) – February 25 – March 1, 2014

Site: Jefferson College Field House, Hillsboro, MO (Website)

 

Tuesday 2/25

  • Mineral Area College defeats Three Rivers Community College 78-55.

Friday 2/28

  • State Fair Community College defeats Mineral Area College 71-68.
  • Moberly Area Community College defeats Missouri State University – West Plains 77-68.

Saturday 3/1

  • State Fair Community College defeated Moberly Area Community College 84-70.

State Fair Community College is the Region 16 Champion and will play the Region 4 Champion for the District 4 Championship.

 

Region 17 (District 13) – March 4 – 8, 2014

Site: Regular Season Champion

 

Tuesday 3/4

  • Game 1: South Georgia Technical College defeated Gordon State College 83-76.
  • Game 2: Atlanta Metropolitan State College defeated South Georgia State College 83-72.
  • Game 3: Central Georgia Technical College defeated East Georgia State College 84-65.
  • Game 4: Georgia Highlands College defeated Chattahoochee Technical College 88-74.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 6: Central Georgia Technical College defeated Georgia Highlands College 78-77.
  • Game 5: South Georgia Technical College defeated Atlanta Metropolitan State College 82-80.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: South Georgia Technical College defeats Central Georgia Technical College 83-74.

South Georgia Technical College is the District 13 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 18 (District 1) – February 27 – March 1, 2014

Site: Horne Activity Center, Ephriam, UT (Website)

 

Thursday 2/27

  • North Idaho College defeated Colorado Northwestern Community College 58-53.
  • Utah State University Eastern defeated Snow College 85-79

Friday 2/28

  • Salt Lake Community College defeated North Idaho College 89-72.
  • College of Southern Idaho defeated Utah State University Eastern 86-77.

Saturday

  • Salt Lake Community College defeated College of Southern Idaho 62-49.

Salt Lake Community College is the Region 18 Champion and will play the Region 1 Champion for the District 1 Championship.

 

Region 19 (District 3)

Site: Brookhaven Gymnasium, Selden, NY

Harcum College is the only Division I team in Region 19.
With a final record over .500, they qualify for the Region 15 Championship.

 

Region 20 (District 3) – February 28 – March 2, 2014

Site: The ARCC, Hagerstown, MD

 

Sunday 3/2

  • Baltimore City Community College defeated Hagerstown Community College 80-79.

Baltimore City Community College is the Region 20 Champion and will play the Region 15 Champion for the District 3 Championship.

 

Region 22 (District 12) – March 5 – 8, 2014

Site: Tom Drake Coliseum/Wellness Center, Hanceville, AL (Website)

 

Wednesday 3/5

  • Game 1: Chattahoochee Valley Community College defeated Snead State Community College 84-72.
  • Game 2: Southern Union State Community College defeated Wallace Community College – Selma 70-51.
  • Game 3: Lawson State Community College defeated Enterprise State Community College 74-69.
  • Game 4: Bishop State Community College defeated Marion Military Institute 79-60.

Thursday 3/6

  • Game 5: Shelton State Community College defeated Chattahoochee Valley Community College 97-72.
  • Game 6: Southern Union State Community College defeated Lurleen B Wallace Community College 66-62.
  • Game 7: Lawson State Community College defeated Faulkner State Community College 69-64.
  • Game 8: Wallace State Community College – Hanceville defeated Bishop State Community College 69-45.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 9: Shelton State Community College defeated Southern Union State Community College 68-51.
  • Game 10: Wallace State Community College – Hanceville defeated Lawson State Community College 71-61.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: Wallace State Community College – Hanceville defeated Shelton State Community College 77-67.

Wallace State Community College – Hanceville is the District 12 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 23 (District 15) – March 5 – 8, 2014

Site: A.E. Wood Coliseum, Clinton, MS (Website)

 

Thursday 3/6

  • Game 1: Jones County Junior College defeated Southwest Mississippi Community College 109-83.
  • Game 2: East Mississippi Community College defeated Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College 69-68.
  • Game 3: Northwest Mississippi Community College defeated Itawamba Community College 99-82.
  • Game 4: Pearl River Community College defeated Southern University – Shreveport 72-64.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 5: Jones County Junior College defeated East Mississippi Community College 73-72 (OT).
  • Game 6: Pearl River Community College defeated Northwest Mississippi Community College 84-77.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: Jones County Junior College defeated Pearl River Community College 80-67.

Jones County Junior College is the District 15 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 24 (District 16) – March 6 – 8, 2014

Site: James Waugh Gymnasium, Ina, IL

 

Tuesday 3/4

  • Game 1 (Monday): Wabash Valley College defeated Lincoln Trail College 70-65.
  • Game 2: Olney Central College defeated Lewis and Clark College 70-57.
  • Game 3: Kaskaskia College defeated Southeastern Illinois College 81-57.

Thursday 3/6

  • Game 4: Vincennes University defeated Wabash Valley College 85-82.
  • Game 5: Southwestern Illinois College defeated Shawnee Community College 80-71.
  • Game 6: Olney Central College defeated Lake Land College 69-66.
  • Game 7: Logan Community College defeated Kaskaskia College 84-64.

Friday 3/7

  • Game 8: Vincennes University defeated Southwestern Illinois College 62-46.
  • Game 9: Olney Central College defeats Logan Community College 81-70.

Saturday 3/8

  • Championship: Vincennes University defeated Olney Central College 80-66.

Vincennes University is the District 16 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

District 1 Championship – Saturday 3/8 – 7:30pm

Salt Lake Community College defeated Mesa Community College 75-59.

Salt Lake Community College is the District 1 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

District 3 Championship – Saturday 3/8 – 2:00 pm

Westchester Community College defeated Baltimore City Community College 82-70.

Westchester Community College is the District 3 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

District 4 Championship – Saturday 3/8 – 7:00 pm

State Fair Community College defeated Highland Community College 74-54.

State Fair Community College is the District 4 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

District 11 Championship – Thursday 3/6 – 

Indian Hills Community College defeats North Dakota State College of Science 115-91.

Indian Hills Community College is the District 11 Champion and will play in the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Zone Qualifier (District 4) – Highland Community College

 

Zone Qualifier (District 5) – New Mexico Junior College

 

Zone Qualifier (District 12) – Shelton State Community College

 

Zone Qualifier (District 13) – Central Georgia Technical College

Share

No comments yet »

Your comment

HTML-Tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>