Road To Hutch

The NJCAA Division I Basketball Tournament

Region/District Tournaments

March (Is it really March already?!?!?) is here! Area tournaments are already underway. Let’s get right to it!

 

Region 1 (District 1) – February 28 – March 2, 2013
Site: Highest Seed’s Homecourts

Thursday 2/28 – 7:30pm

Saturday 3/2 – 7:30pm

#13 Central Arizona College (27-4) (@cacadmissions) advances to District 1 Championship on March 9 and hosts Region
18 Champion

 

Region 2 (District 2) – March 4 – 9, 2013
Site: Oklahoma Baptist University – Shawnee, Oklahoma

Monday 3/4

  • Game 1: Eastern Oklahoma State College defeats Redlands Community College 89-73.
  • Game 2: Western Oklahoma State College defeats Arkansas Baptist 106-83.
  • Game 3: Seminole State College defeats Carl Albert State College 78-69.

Wednesday 3/6

  • Eastern Oklahoma State College defeats #12 Northern Oklahoma College-Tonkawa 77-68.
  • Northeast Oklahoma A&M defeats Murray State College 67-55.
  • Northern Oklahoma College-Enid defeats Western Oklahoma State College 72-70.
  • Connors State College defeats Seminole State College 77-58.

Friday 3/8

  • Eastern Oklahoma State College defeats Northeast Oklahoma A&M (No Score?).
  • Connors State College defeats Northern Oklahoma College-Enid 54-50.

Saturday 3/9

  • Eastern Oklahoma State College defeats Connors State College (@connorsstate) 98-88.

Eastern Oklahoma State College is District 2 Champion and advances to National Championship in Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Region 4 (District 4) – March 2 – 9, 2013
Site: Highland Community College – Freeport, Illinois

Saturday 3/2

  • Kankakee Community College (@KCCedu) defeats Kennedy King 59-57.
  • Sauk Valley defeats Truman 82-47.
  • Malcolm X College defeats Daley 81-75.

Sunday 3/3

  • Kankakee Community College (@KCCedu) defeats Highland 63-62.
  • Malcolm X College defeats Sauk Valley 96-94.

Monday 3/4

  • Malcolm X College defeats Kankakee Community College (@KCCedu) 91-81.

Malcolm X College (21-11) advances to District 4 Championship.

 

Region 5 (District 5) – March 6 – 9, 2013
Site: Lubbock Christian University – Lubbock, Texas

Thursday 3/7

Friday 3/8

Saturday 3/9

#22 New Mexico Junior College (@NewMexicoJC) is District 5 Champion and advances to National Championship in Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Region 6 (District 6) – March 2 – 9, 2013
Site: 1st and 2nd Rounds at Higher Seed’s Homecourts, Semi and Finals at Hartman Arena – Park City, Kansas

Saturday 3/2

  • #RV Seward County defeats Colby 88-70.
  • Independence defeats Dodge City 83-68.
  • #24 Barton defeats Allen 93-61.
  • Cowley defeats Pratt 67-49.
  • #5 Hutchinson defeats Northwest Kansas Tech 90-82.
  • Cloud defeats Labette 54-50.
  • Butler defeats Neosho 90-67.
  • #2 Coffeyville defeats Garden City 92-70.

Tuesday 3/5

  • #RV Seward County defeats Independence 84-66.
  • #24 Barton defeats Cowley 75-68.
  • #9 Hutchinson defeats Cloud 82-64.
  • #2 Coffeyville defeats Butler 81-70.

Friday 3/8

  • #24 Barton Community College defeats #RV Seward County Community College 70-64.
  • #9 Hutchinson Community College defeats #2 Coffeyville Community College 85-62.

Saturday 3/9

#9 Hutchinson Community College (@bluedragonsport) is District 6 Champion and advances to National Championship in Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Region 7 (District 7) – March 5 – 9, 2013
Site: Copperweld Arena – Motlow State Community College – Tullahoma, Tennessee

Tuesday 3/5

  • Game 1: Chattanooga State defeats Dyersburg State 98-87.
  • Game 2: Walters State defeats Columbia State 63-55.

Thursday 3/7

  • Game 3: #18 Motlow State defeats Chattanooga State 89-82.
  • Game 4: Jackson State defeats Roane State 68-67.
  • Game 5: Walters State defeats #RV Volunteer State 68-59.
  • Game 6: Cleveland State defeats Southwest Tennessee 75-59.

Friday 3/8

  • #18 Motlow State defeats Jackson State 86-82.
  • Walters State defeats Cleveland State 52-51.

Saturday 3/9

#18 Motlow State Community College (@MotlowSports) is District 7 Champion and advances to National Championship in Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Region 8 (District 8) – March 6 – 9, 2013
Site:  Chipola College – Marianna, Florida

Thursday 3/7

  • #8 Central Florida defeats State College of Florida 90-77.
  • #3 Northwest Florida State defeats #16 Palm Beach State 72-64.
  • #13 Chipola College defeats Polk State College 70-47.
  • #RV Brevard defeats Santa Fe 69-48.

Friday 3/8

  • #8 Central Florida defeats #3 Northwest Florida State 74-71.
  • #RV Brevard defeats #13 Chipola College 82-72.

Saturday 3/9

  • #8 College of Central Florida (@CFedu) defeats #RV Brevard Community College (@BrevardCC) 63-58.

#8 College of Central Florida (@CFedu) is District 8 Champion and advances to National Championship in Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Region 9 (District 9) – March 2 – 6, 2013
Site: Casper College – Casper, Wyoming

Saturday 3/2

  • Northeastern Junior College defeats #RV Sheridan 97-81.
  • #22 North Platte Community College (@NPCCKnights) defeats Dawson 71-42.
  • Otero defeats Miles 72-40.
  • #RV Casper defeats Western Nebraska 81-69.

Sunday 3/3

  • Laramie County Community College (@LCCC) defeats Western Wyoming 82-74.
  • Gillette College (@GCPronghornsMBB) defeats Eastern Wyoming 84-77.
  • Central Wyoming defeats Trinidad 72-67.
  • Northwest dedeats Lamar 90-83.

Monday 3/4

  • Northeastern Junior College defeats Laramie County Community College (@LCCC) 87-67.
  • #22 North Platte Community College (@NPCCKnights) defeats Gillette College (@GCPronghornsMBB) 81-67.
  • Otero Junior College defeats Central Wyoming College 58-56.
  • Northwest College defeats #RV Casper College 80-74.

Tuesday 3/5

  • #21 North Platte Community College (@NPCCKnights) defeats Northeastern Junior College 84-59.
  • Otero Junior College defeats Northwest College 75-63.

Wednesday 3/6

  • #21 North Platte Community College (@NPCCKnights) defeats Otero Junior College 51-46.

#21 North Platte Community College (@NPCCKnights) is the District 9 Champion and advances to National Championship in Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Region 10 (District 10) – March 7 – 9, 2013
Site:  USC-Salkehatchie – Walterboro, South Carolina

Thursday 3/7

  • Cape Fear Community College defeats Aiken Technical College 78-74.
  • Brunswick Community College defeats Clinton Junior College 84-55.
  • USC Salkehatchie defeats Denmark Technical College 88-66.

Friday 3/8

  • #1 Spartanburg Methodist College defeats Cape Fear Community College 89-74.
  • USC Salkehatchie defeats Brunswick Community College 87-86 OT.

Saturday 3/9

#1 Spartanburg Methodist College (@GOSMCPIONEERS) is District 10 Champion and advances to National Championship in Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Region 11 (District 11) – February 25 – March 2, 2013
Site: Iowa Western Community College – Council Bluffs, Iowa

Wednesday 2/27 – 7:00pm

  • #4 Iowa Western Community College (@GoReivers) defeats Northeast Iowa Community College (@neiowacc) 102-77.
  • Southeastern Community College (@scciowa) defeats Marshalltown Community College 86-80.

Saturday 3/2 – 7:00pm

  •  #4 Iowa Western Community College (@GoReivers) defeats Southeastern Community College (@scciowa) 68-47.

#4 Iowa Western Community College (30-2) (@GoReivers) advances to District 11 Championship on March 7 and plays Region
13 Champion.

 

Region 12 (District 16) – March 6 – 9, 2013

Vincennes University (@VincennesU) is the only Division 1 team in Region 12.
With a final record over .500, they qualify for the Region 24 Championship.

 

Region 13 (District 11) – February 27 – March 4, 2013
Site:  Higher Seed’s Homecourts

Wednesday 2/27

Monday 3/4

Williston State College (25-8) (@TetonAthletics) advances to District 11 Championship on March 7 and hosts Region
11 Champion

 

Region 14 (District 14) – March 5 – 9, 2013
Site: Louise Herrington Patriot Center – Tyler, Texas

Tuesday 3/5

  • Game 1: Trinity Valley Community College defeats Angelina College 84-71.
  • Game 2: Lee College defeats Blinn College 76-73.
  • Game 3: Lamar State defeats Paris 90-68.
  • Game 4: Tyler defeats Costal Bend 66-53.

Thursday 3/7

  • #19 Kilgore defeats Trinity Valley Community College 63-61.
  • Lee College defeats Jacksonville 101-96.
  • #RV Navarro defeats Lamar State 83-70.
  • #25 San Jacinto defeats Tyler 62-52.

Friday 3/8

  • Lee College defeats #19 Kilgore 88-73.
  • #RV Navarro defeats #25 San Jacinto 79-75.

Saturday 3/9

Lee College (@LeeJCRebels) is District 14 Champion and advances to National Championship in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 15 (District 3) – February 26 – March 3, 2012
Site: Monroe College – New Rochelle, New York

Saturday 3/2

  • Monroe College defeats Harcum College 68-59.
  • #RV ASA College defeats Westchester Community College 73-69.

Sunday 3/3

  • #RV ASA College defeats Monroe College 59-57.

#RV ASA College, New York (28-3) (@asacollege) advances to District 13 Championship on March 9.

 

Region 16 (District 4) – February 26 – March 2, 2012
Site: Jefferson College – Hillsboro, Missouri

Wednesday 2/27

  • Moberly Area Community College defeats Three Rivers College 81-61.

Friday 3/1

  • Moberly Area Community College defeats Missouri State University – West Plains 78-65.
  • Mineral Area College defeats State Fair Community College 75-58.

Saturday 3/2

  • Mineral Area College defeats Moberly Area Community College 77-70.

Mineral Area College (25-7) (@MAC_Cards) advances to the District 4 Championship.

 

Region 17 (District 13) – March 5 – 9, 2013
Site: Hosted by Highest Seed

Tuesday 3/5

  • #6 East Georgia defeats Central Georgia Tech 86-77.
  • Middle Georgia defeats Georgia Perimeter 61-47.
  • South Georgia Tech defeats Gordon 72-55.
  • #14 Chattahoochee Tech defeats Waycross Tech 83-69.

Friday 3/8

  • #14 Chattahoochee Tech defeats South Georgia Tech 83-63.
  • #6 East Georgia defeats Middle Georgia 71-55.

Saturday 3/9

#6 East Georgia College (@EastGaCollege) is District 13 Champion and advances to National Championship in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 18 (District 1) – February 28 – March 2, 2013
Site: North Idaho College – Coeur d’ Alene, Idaho

Thursday 2/28

  • Snow College defeats Colorado Northwestern 78-73.
  • College of Southern Idaho defeats Utah State-Eastern 72-51.

Friday 3/1

  • Snow College defeats #10 North Idaho College 77-72.
  • #6 Salt Lake Community College defeats College of Southern Idaho 89-73.

Saturday 3/2

  • #6 Salt Lake Community College defeats Snow College 86-75.

#6 Salt Lake Community College (28-3) (@SaltLakeCC) advances to District 1 Championship on March 9 and plays Region
1 Champion.

 

Region 19 (District 3)

Harcum College is the only Division I team in Region 19.
With a final record over .500, they qualify for the Region 15 Championship.

 

Region 20 (District 3) – March 1 – 3, 2013
Site: Hagerstown Community College – Hagerstown, Maryland

Friday 3/1

  • Baltimore City defeats Harford 85-58.
  • #17 Hagerstown defeats Frederick 95-84.

Sunday 3/3

  • #17 Hagerstown Community College defeats Baltimore City Community College 94-80.

#17 Hagerstown Community College (28-4) (@hagerstowncc) advances to District 3 Championship.

 

Region 22 (District 12) – March 6 – 9, 2013
Site:  Wallace State Community College – Hanceville, Alabama

Wednesday 3/6

  • Game 1: Southern Union defeats Bishop State 89-78 2OT.
  • Game 2: Snead State defeats LB Wallace 70-35.
  • Game 3: Lawson State defeats Enterprise State 83-67.
  • Game 4: WSCC-Hanceville defeats WCC-Selma 81-57.

Thursday 3/7

  • Gadsden State defeats Southern Union 65-62.
  • #RV Chattahoochee Valley defeats Snead State 58-55.
  • #RV Faulkner State defeats Lawson State 69-55.
  • Shelton State defeats WSCC-Hanceville 69-61.

Friday 3/8

  • Gadsden State defeats #RV Chattahoochee Valley 79-76.
  • Shelton State defeats #RV Faulkner State 86-81.

Saturday 3/9

Shelton State Community College (@sheltonstate) is District 12 Champion and advances to National Championship in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 23 (District 15) – March 6 – 9, 2013
Site: Mississippi College – Clinton, Mississippi

Wednesday 3/6

  • #20 Pearl River defeats SU-Shreveport 64-62.
  • Northwest defeats Jones 83-68.
  • East Mississippi defeats MS Delta 72-58.
  • Southwest defeats Baton Rouge 82-81.

Friday 3/8

  • Northwest defeats #20 Pearl River 89-81.
  • East Mississippi defeats Southwest 68-60.

Saturday 3/9

East Mississippi Community College (@EMCCathletics) is District 15 Champion and advances to National Championship in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

Region 24 (District 16) – March 6 – 8, 2013
Site: Rend Lake College – Ina, Illinois

Monday 3/4 (Play-In)

  • Play-In 1: Olney Central defeats Lewis and Clark 85-68.
  • Play-In 2: Southeastern Illinois defeats Lincoln Trail (No Score?)
  • Play-In 3: Kaskaskia defeats Shawnee (No Score?)

Wednesday 3/6

  • #8 Vincennes defeats Kaskaskia 62-52.
  • Wabash Valley defeats Lake Land 89-76.
  • Southwestern Illinois defeats Southeastern Illinois 71-43.
  • Olney Central defeats John A Logan 66-60.

Thursday 3/7

  • #8 Vincennes defeats Wabash Valley 76-55.
  • Southwestern Illinois defeats Olney Central 63-49.

Friday 3/8

  • #8 Vincennes University (@VincennesU) defeats Southwestern Illinois College (@SWICedu) 76-65.

#8 Vincennes University (31-2) (@VincennesU) is District 16 Champion and advances to National Championship in Hutchinson, Kansas.

 

District 1 Championship – March 9, 2013

#10 Central Arizona College (@cacadmissions) defeats #5 Salt Lake Community College (@SaltLakeCC) 88-78.

 

District 3 Championship – March 9, 2013

#17 Hagerstown Community College (@hagerstowncc) defeats #23 ASA College (@ASA_Sports) 93-84.

 

District 4 Championship – March 9, 2013

#RV Mineral Area College (@MAC_Cards) defeats Malcolm X College 100-87.

 

District 11 Championship – March 7, 2013

#4 Iowa Western Community College (@IowaWesternCC) defeats Williston State College (@TetonAthletics) 88-79.

 

Zone Qualifier (District 2)

District Tournament runner-up advances to the Division I National Championship in Hutchinson, Kansas.

Connors State College (@connorsstate), Eastern Oklahoma State College will advance.

 

Zone Qualifier (District 7)

If #18 Motlow State Community College (@MotlowCollege) wins the Region 7 Tournament, the runner-up also advances to the Division I National Championship in Hutchinson, Kansas.

If #18 Motlow State Community College (@MotlowCollege) doesn’t win the Region 7 Tournament, the tournament winner also advances.

#18 Motlow State Community College (@MotlowCollege), Walters State Community College (@WaltersState) will advance.

 

Zone Qualifier (District 10)

If #1 Spartanburg Methodist College (@GOSMCPIONEERS) wins the Region 10 Tournament, the runner-up advances to the Division I National Championship in Hutchinson, Kansas.

If #1 Spartanburg Methodist College (@GOSMCPIONEERS) doesn’t win the Region 10 Tournament, the tournament winner also advances.

#1 Spartanburg Methodist College (@GOSMCPIONEERS), USC Salkehatchie (@SalkAthletics) will advance.

 

Zone Qualifier (District 14)

If #15 Kilgore College (@kilgorecollege) wins the Region 14 Tournament, the runner-up advances to the Division I National Championship in Hutchinson, Kansas.

If #15 Kilgore College (@kilgorecollege) doesn’t win the Region 14 Tournament, the tournament winner also advances.

Share

No comments yet »

Your comment

HTML-Tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>